locked shaft

Japanese translation: 固定されたシャフト

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked shaft
Japanese translation:固定されたシャフト
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

19:48 Dec 29, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: locked shaft
蒸気タービンの手入れマニュアル中の文章です。

Exercise prudent control of **locked-and trailed-shaft** operations to preserve the life of the propulsion turbines
humbird
固定されたシャフト
Explanation:
ここでのlocked- and trailed-shaftとは2種類のシャフトを意味するのではないでしょうか。一番目がロック、つまり固定されたシャフトで2番目が可動シャフトではないでしょうか。つまり、間に"-"が入っているので、locked shaftとtrailed shaftではないでしょうか。タービンの寿命を長く保つために、固定シャフトと可動シャフトの操作の管理をしなさいよ、というのが私の推測です。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
おっしゃるとおり2種類のシャフトです。
翻訳者として、これが一番しっくりする表現のように思われます。クライントが最終決定してくださいますので、これで一応収めておきたいと思います。
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1軸固定状態での
Kara ph.D.
1固定されたシャフト
Yasutomo Kanazawa
1ロックされたシャフト
cinefil


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ロックされたシャフト


Explanation:
locked and trailed shaftは、ロックされ連結されたシャフト、というのが私の推測です。
タービンに複数のシャフトが有れば可能性はあると思いますがシングルシャフトタイプだと苦しいです。



cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 187

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
固定されたシャフト


Explanation:
ここでのlocked- and trailed-shaftとは2種類のシャフトを意味するのではないでしょうか。一番目がロック、つまり固定されたシャフトで2番目が可動シャフトではないでしょうか。つまり、間に"-"が入っているので、locked shaftとtrailed shaftではないでしょうか。タービンの寿命を長く保つために、固定シャフトと可動シャフトの操作の管理をしなさいよ、というのが私の推測です。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
おっしゃるとおり2種類のシャフトです。
翻訳者として、これが一番しっくりする表現のように思われます。クライントが最終決定してくださいますので、これで一応収めておきたいと思います。
ありがとうございました。

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
軸固定状態での


Explanation:
"locked shaft operation" で
「(プロペラ)軸を固定した状態での運転」では?

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search