absence of recourse

Japanese translation: 遡及効(そきゅうこう) の不在

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absence of recourse
Japanese translation:遡及効(そきゅうこう) の不在
Entered by: humbird

13:01 Apr 22, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
English term or phrase: absence of recourse
In a report of a divorce pronounced at the court.
Katrien Hendrickx (X)
Belgium
遡及効(そきゅうこう) の不在
Explanation:
遡及効(そきゅうこう) = recourse, a legal term
For definition, see below:
ある法律要件が、要件事実の発生以前にさかのぼって効果(効力)をもつこと。法領域では、遡及効を認めることは法的安定性を害するところから、遡及効は原則として認められない。ただ、たとえば法律行為の取消(民法121条)、時効(同法144条)などのように、とくに法律が遡及効を認めた場合は例外である。
http://dic.search.yahoo.co.jp/search?ei=UTF-8&p=遡る

Since you did not provide more detailed context, this is my guess (in plain layman's term).
"The divorce is final; therefore neither party should seek redoing (overturn) of this court decision."

HTH
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you! I will use this as main title and put 判決確定証明 under between brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4遡及効(そきゅうこう) の不在
humbird
2 +1償還請求権の不存在
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3求償権の不在
Izumi Kawabata (X)
1 +1判決確定証明
tulip bubble
1資質/能力/財産が無い
cinefil


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
償還請求権の不存在


Explanation:
http://www.fujisan.co.jp/zasshi-kensaku.asp?sid=443641&q=...

Presence or absence of recourse determines whether a sale is actually a sale for accounting purposes (hence non-taxable) or is a transfer of ownership (hence taxable).

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/non-recourse.ht...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: But can this term also be used in a report of a divorce? There is no sale or any financial chapter. 'Certificate of absence of recourse' is the title of a report on a divorce. What does it mean here than?

Asker: Can 償還 be left : 「請求権不存在確認」証明書 ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Soonthon.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
遡及効(そきゅうこう) の不在


Explanation:
遡及効(そきゅうこう) = recourse, a legal term
For definition, see below:
ある法律要件が、要件事実の発生以前にさかのぼって効果(効力)をもつこと。法領域では、遡及効を認めることは法的安定性を害するところから、遡及効は原則として認められない。ただ、たとえば法律行為の取消(民法121条)、時効(同法144条)などのように、とくに法律が遡及効を認めた場合は例外である。
http://dic.search.yahoo.co.jp/search?ei=UTF-8&p=遡る

Since you did not provide more detailed context, this is my guess (in plain layman's term).
"The divorce is final; therefore neither party should seek redoing (overturn) of this court decision."

HTH

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you! I will use this as main title and put 判決確定証明 under between brackets.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
求償権の不在


Explanation:
求償権(recourse) is a general term used in the Civil Code of Japan.

Izumi Kawabata (X)
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
判決確定証明


Explanation:
I wonder which court had the jurisdiction on this case, because your translation of the term could depends on where the case was heard and decided. Also, what kind of things are stated in the certificate?

Without that knowledge, I think it might mean no recourse to some higher power, in other words, no more court review; no appeal; the case is final. Then, in Japanese 判決の確定. The "certificate of absence of recourse" may be 判決確定証明.

tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I will put your answer between brackets under the main title : 遡及効の不在.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Shimoura: 判決確定証明 is the most appropriate, I think.
3 days 17 hrs
  -> In Japan, sometimes we obtain 判決確定証明 after a case is finalized to go ahead with 判決の執行, etc. So I thought the question might be something similar to it since the divorce case was final.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
資質/能力/財産が無い


Explanation:
文脈によりますが、法律用語ではないのでは?
http://www.cyberessays.com/lists/rising-divorce-rate-in-uk/p...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search