https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-japanese/law-general/4054247-official-marrying-two-individuals.html

Official Marrying Two Individuals

Japanese translation: 結婚式を執り行う公務員

06:43 Oct 9, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Contracts
English term or phrase: Official Marrying Two Individuals
I'm looking for the Japanese legal term for the official conducting the marriage ceremony, regardless of group affiliation (religious or government agency).

Thanks in advance. :)
Gabriel Mendoza
Japan
Japanese translation:結婚式を執り行う公務員
Explanation:
If we are forced to express in Japanese, I propose this word. See: http://blog.indec.jp/?eid=746719
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks Everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4結婚届受理担当公務員
humbird
4結婚式を執り行う公務員
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Summary of reference entries provided
No such function in the Japanese system
Junko F

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official marrying two individuals
結婚式を執り行う公務員


Explanation:
If we are forced to express in Japanese, I propose this word. See: http://blog.indec.jp/?eid=746719

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: No public official marry individuals. Please see my answer and explanation. Even "forced", your answer is very misleading to those who do not know Japanese system. Also would not sit right in native Japanese mind.
8 hrs

agree  Miho Ohashi: I suppose the text in question is talking about marriage in another country. There is no such official in Japan, thus there is no corresponding legal term in Japanese.
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official marrying two individuals
結婚届受理担当公務員


Explanation:
On this, both Junko and Yasutomo are absolutely correct.

Japanese marriage usually takes two steps --- first be blessed by ordained minister of respective religion of the family (Buddhism, Shintoism, Christian or else). Then the newly wed go to municipal government (family registry division to be precise), and fill out necessary form. Only then the official in charge there issue Kon-in-todoke.
Until then, no marriage is official. Therefore, no matter how extravagant their marriage reception and/or party was thrown and their union is known to million of people, unless the second step was not followed, it is not accepted as a legal marriage.

Therefore, this 結婚届受理担当公務員 is only a window person to whole Japanese law related to family matter. He or she is not actually marrying them, but closest equivalent to Western system.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-10-09 17:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction ---- Please read "unless the second step was not followed" to be "unless the second step was followed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-10-09 17:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This part needs further explanation --- "first be blessed by ordained minister of respective religion of the family (Buddhism, Shintoism, Christian or else)."
These ministers bless the newly wed most on their wedding ceremony. In other words, they preside the ceremony.
But they have no authority to issue "婚姻届".

One more correction --- please replace 結婚届 with 婚姻届 as the latter is more legal term.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: No such function in the Japanese system

Reference information:
There is no such function in the Japanese system to marry a couple.
See the U.S. embassy site below (Marriage in Japan).

Therefore, I suppose there is no such legal term in Japanese, either, although I cannot confirm this.

I would probably just explain like, "婚姻を執り行う役人" or something.


    Reference: http://tokyo.usembassy.gov/e/acs/tacs-7114a.html
Junko F
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Yes, Junko is correct. Marriage ceremonies are conducted by different people, may it be a priest if one's having a Christian wedding, a monk, if one's having a 仏前結婚式, or a Shinto priest if one's having a 神前結婚式.
9 mins
agree  Miho Ohashi: I agree. There is no such person in the Japanese system, so there is no corresponding legal term in Japanese.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: