bump

Japanese translation: 解雇する(または解職する、解任する)

20:30 Oct 27, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: bump
* It is agreed in the event of a shutdown/temporary layoff, employees will be laid off by plant seniority in a department. No bumping will be permitted outside the classification affected.

* In the event of a permanent department closing, those employees in the affected department will be permitted to bump in accordance with Section 3.

悪く言えば、年功序列に物を言わせて割り込み、他者の仕事をとることを言うのだと思いますが、正式にはどのような訳語を使えばいいのでしょうか。
Miho Campbell
Canada
Japanese translation:解雇する(または解職する、解任する)
Explanation:
そのとおりだと思います。この文脈での "bump" は、to oust usually by virtue of seniority or priority や to displace from a position within a group or organization のことでしょう。日本語では正式な表現として、(一時)解雇する、 解職する、解任する、などがあり、俗語では、職から追い出す、地位から追い出す、降格させる、などの言い方があると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-10-27 22:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion に載せられた追加情報を拝見しました。「解雇する」が適さない文脈においては、displace 相当する言葉として「更迭する」を使うことができると思います。
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2解雇する(または解職する、解任する)
tulip bubble
4(類似職種による)衝突解職
humbird
2異動
cinefil
2<他者を>解雇する
Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
bumping
Krzysztof Łesyk

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
<他者を>解雇する


Explanation:
確信はありませんが、1つ目は、関連部署外の<他者を>解雇(して、自分がその職につくこと)が許されていない。2つ目はセクション3にの許容範囲内では<他者を>解雇(して、自分がその職につくこと)が許されていると、考えると意味が通じるような気がしますが、いかがでしょう?

法律的にこういうことはありなんでしょうか?ちょっと疑問ですが。

Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X)
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
解雇する(または解職する、解任する)


Explanation:
そのとおりだと思います。この文脈での "bump" は、to oust usually by virtue of seniority or priority や to displace from a position within a group or organization のことでしょう。日本語では正式な表現として、(一時)解雇する、 解職する、解任する、などがあり、俗語では、職から追い出す、地位から追い出す、降格させる、などの言い方があると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-10-27 22:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion に載せられた追加情報を拝見しました。「解雇する」が適さない文脈においては、displace 相当する言葉として「更迭する」を使うことができると思います。

tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
異動


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 110

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(類似職種による)衝突解職


Explanation:
Krzysztof Łesyk さんのレファレンスを参考にさせていただいた回答です。
ですが私の回答は定訳ではありませんから、それを逃げたいのであればバンピングとカタカナ日本語にするしかないようです。法律専門家にはそれでわかるのかもしれません。

要するに、リストラなどの人員切り詰めであれば、同じ職種にあるひとは、職域がだぶってそこから来る衝突により解職される(bump つまり追い出しを受ける)ということのように解釈しました。

最初の文章ではそれを年功序列に準じて行い、2番目の文章では、年功序列には関係なく Section 3 の規定によって行うということのようです。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: bumping

Reference information:
Just some reference (in English) on what bumping is - hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-10-28 01:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

このリンクにしか出てこない用語なので要注意ですが、「押し退け」とか「バンピング」と書いてあるページを見つけました:https://globaldesk.jp/member/knowhow/category_detail.php?id=...


    Reference: http://www.boyesturner.com/news-article.html?id=599
    Reference: http://hrdepartmentireland.wordpress.com/2011/03/02/bumping-...
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search