pass

Japanese translation: 移転

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass
Japanese translation:移転
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

02:57 Oct 7, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pass
Risk of damage to or loss of the Goods passes to the client upon completion of the Design Services.
Notwithstanding delivery and the passing of risk in the Goods, the property in the Goods shall not pass to the client until the Company has received payment in the full of fees for the Design Services.
eoneo
譲渡/移転
Explanation:
ここでのpassは譲渡もしくは移転という意味になります。

試訳:Design Servicesの完了において、商品の損傷あるいは逸失のリスクがクライアントに譲渡/移転されます。
商品の納品およびリスクの譲渡/移転にかかわらず、商品の所有権はDesign Servicesのための全額を受領するまで、クライアントに譲渡/移転されません(この時点では、クライアントに責任は一切なく、あくまで渡す側にまだ責任がある)。

つまり、全額をもらうまでは、商品および商品に付随する不良品、不都合、それに関連した損害や破損など全てを含めて譲渡/移転されないが、全額を受け取った時点(つまり、相手に品物を渡し、自分の手元を離れた時点)から商品に万が一不良や不都合なものも含めて相手に移転・譲渡されるものである、という意味です。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2譲渡/移転
Yasutomo Kanazawa
5転換する
humbird
4 -1移管
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
移管


Explanation:
Transfer or pas of indemnity. See: https://www.r-i.co.jp/jpn/body/sf/topics_methodology/2010/09...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: 「移管」とは物質を移すことであり、損失その他のリスクなどより抽象的なことがらの場合はこの言葉は使いません。
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
譲渡/移転


Explanation:
ここでのpassは譲渡もしくは移転という意味になります。

試訳:Design Servicesの完了において、商品の損傷あるいは逸失のリスクがクライアントに譲渡/移転されます。
商品の納品およびリスクの譲渡/移転にかかわらず、商品の所有権はDesign Servicesのための全額を受領するまで、クライアントに譲渡/移転されません(この時点では、クライアントに責任は一切なく、あくまで渡す側にまだ責任がある)。

つまり、全額をもらうまでは、商品および商品に付随する不良品、不都合、それに関連した損害や破損など全てを含めて譲渡/移転されないが、全額を受け取った時点(つまり、相手に品物を渡し、自分の手元を離れた時点)から商品に万が一不良や不都合なものも含めて相手に移転・譲渡されるものである、という意味です。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Junko F: 「移転」が一般的だと思います。
13 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  sigmalanguage: 「移転」に賛成です。「譲渡」はちょっとニュアンスが違うような。
10 hrs
  -> コメントありがとうございます。そうですね、移転の方がしっくりくるかもしれません。

neutral  humbird: sigmalanguageさんと同意見です。譲渡は相手に「譲り渡す」ことですから、意味が違います。
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
転換する


Explanation:
In your sentence this "pass" means 損傷や損失のリスクを取引相手に「転換する」.
This pass can be replaced by either "switch" or "convert" depending on the context.

Here is one example of actual use of 転換する.

http://wkp.fresheye.com/wikipedia/危険責任
この責任を原則としてしまうと民法の行為責任の大きな**転換**となることから問題も多い。

In your sentence it is about リスク責任の**転換**. So this is very appropriate translation.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search