nutshell

Japanese translation: 簡明に / きわめて簡単に(言えば)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nutshell
Japanese translation:簡明に / きわめて簡単に(言えば)
Entered by: Katsunori Higuchi

00:04 Mar 1, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: nutshell
この語は、Ticketed URL Syntax document のセクションのタイトルとしてでてきます。
Why and how in a nutshell
Ticketed URLの理由と方法について書かれているのですが、ここでnutshellとは何を意味するのかわかりません。また、定訳はあるのでしょうか。よろしくお願いいたします。
Katsunori Higuchi
Japan
簡明に / きわめて簡単に(言えば)
Explanation:
It is a part of the expression "in a nutshell" which means to say/describe/explain something concisely.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/in a nutshell
in a nutshell
In a few words; concisely: Just give me the facts in a nutshell.

きわめて簡単に(言えば)、ほんの一言で。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-03-01 00:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is about "where" and "how" の簡単説明...

Example:
http://kantanhoken.com/
生命保険がわからない人への簡単説明
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
大変参考になりました。ありがとうございました。他の方もありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1一言で言えば、簡潔に言えば、要約して言えば
FlowingSpiri (X)
4 +1簡明に / きわめて簡単に(言えば)
Joyce A
4 +1簡単にいえば、つづめていえば
humbird
4すぐわかる
miyot


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
簡単にいえば、つづめていえば


Explanation:
in a nutshell とは英熟語で標記のような意味になります。したがって Why and how in a nutshell とは「なぜか、どのようにかは、簡単に言えば(短く言えば、つづめて言えば)」となります。
おっしゃるように「Ticketed URLの理由と方法」であれば、まず間違いないでしょう。
熟語ですが、これだけでタイトルになりえる表現であり、ご質問は IT 領域の翻訳ですが、特に IT 専門用語ではないと思います。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-03-01 00:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あれっ、Joyce さんと一足違いでしたね。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 hrs

neutral  Joyce A: Excuse me, humbird. I mistakenly thanked Yasutomo in your box! :-)
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
簡明に / きわめて簡単に(言えば)


Explanation:
It is a part of the expression "in a nutshell" which means to say/describe/explain something concisely.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/in a nutshell
in a nutshell
In a few words; concisely: Just give me the facts in a nutshell.

きわめて簡単に(言えば)、ほんの一言で。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-03-01 00:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is about "where" and "how" の簡単説明...

Example:
http://kantanhoken.com/
生命保険がわからない人への簡単説明

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
大変参考になりました。ありがとうございました。他の方もありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yasutomo! :-)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一言で言えば、簡潔に言えば、要約して言えば


Explanation:
in a nutshellでイディオムになっています。

FlowingSpiri (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KazYoshida
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
すぐわかる


Explanation:
in a nutshell は「簡潔に言えば」という意味ですが、タイトルとしては、「すぐわかる~」、「~のあらまし」、「~早分かり」、「~クイック リファレンス」、「~の手引き」、「~簡単ガイド」、もっと硬い表現では「~概説」「~概論」などでもよいと思います。

miyot
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search