exposure sets, exhibit

Japanese translation: 危険度のデータセット(または集合)、地図(または地図上の各地域)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposure sets, exhibit
Japanese translation:危険度のデータセット(または集合)、地図(または地図上の各地域)
Entered by: Marika T.

14:04 Mar 8, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / ハリケーンの損失額のモデル化
English term or phrase: exposure sets, exhibit
ハリケーンによる被害額をモデル化するプロジェクトの手順書の一部です。
カラ―コードを使って、地域ごとの損失額(保険の支払い)を地図で表示する、という一節。

Bのexposure setsとexhibitsとは何を指すのでしょうか?

A. Provide three maps, color-coded by ZIP Code (with a minimum of 6 value ranges), displaying zero deductible personal residential loss costs per $1,000 of exposure for frame, masonry, and mobile home.

B. Create exposure sets for these exhibits by modeling all of the structures from Notional Set 3 described in the file “NotionalInput11.xlsx” geocoded to each ZIP Code centroid in the state, as provided in the model.
Marika T.
Japan
危険度のデータセット(または集合)、地図(または地図上の各地域)
Explanation:
Exposure sets: 危険度のデータセット(または集合)
Exhibits: 地図(または地図上の各地域)
カラーコードで識別した地図上の各地域について、保険の対象となる物件の危険度のデータセットを作成すること、のように考えられます。

危険度について、つぎのリンクの保険料の項目を参照。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/賠償責任保険

この「危険度」を「リスク」と表現する例もあります。
http://www.fsa.go.jp/singi/solvency/siryou/20070222/07-8.pdf

Exposureの定義
http://www.ambest.com/resource/glossary.html#E
http://www.sj-ri.co.jp/glossary/e.html

データセットの定義
http://kotobank.jp/word/データセット
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
いろいろと調べていただいてありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3危険度のデータセット(または集合)、地図(または地図上の各地域)
tulip bubble
2 +1被保険物、地図
MalteLaurids
3起こりうる損害の集合、証拠物件/書類
cinefil


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
起こりうる損害の集合、証拠物件/書類


Explanation:
exposure
1 露出; 暴露; 陳列
□暴露の意味では expose も使われる. →indecent exposure
2 (危険に)身をさらすこと
□とくに保険について用いられる言葉で, 被保険物が滅失毀損するような状態(危険状態)にあることを意味する.
英米法辞典

exhibit; exhibition
証拠物
□証拠として法廷などに展示される物件(証拠物たる書面を含む). 裁判所に提出された証拠で人証でないもの.
英米法辞典

http://www.sbafla.com/method/portals/methodology/ReportOfAct...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
被保険物、地図


Explanation:
exposure set:
保険の対象となるもの
(referenceではexposure unitと言いますが、同じことだと思います。)

exhibit:
ここではAで作成された地図

地図で表示されている地域の被保険物となるものを示し、被害をモデル化する という理解です。


    Reference: http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2026573
MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
5 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
危険度のデータセット(または集合)、地図(または地図上の各地域)


Explanation:
Exposure sets: 危険度のデータセット(または集合)
Exhibits: 地図(または地図上の各地域)
カラーコードで識別した地図上の各地域について、保険の対象となる物件の危険度のデータセットを作成すること、のように考えられます。

危険度について、つぎのリンクの保険料の項目を参照。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/賠償責任保険

この「危険度」を「リスク」と表現する例もあります。
http://www.fsa.go.jp/singi/solvency/siryou/20070222/07-8.pdf

Exposureの定義
http://www.ambest.com/resource/glossary.html#E
http://www.sj-ri.co.jp/glossary/e.html

データセットの定義
http://kotobank.jp/word/データセット


tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
いろいろと調べていただいてありがとうございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search