uncut diamonds

Japanese translation: 磨かれざる玉

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncut diamonds
Japanese translation:磨かれざる玉
Entered by: KathyT

04:35 Jun 3, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: uncut diamonds
...meaning a person who has not yet reached their full potential.

Is there an equivalent expression in Japanese that uses this kind of imagery?
KathyT
Australia
磨かれざる玉
Explanation:
「玉磨かざれば光なし」の諺のとおり磨けば光るすぐれた可能性を秘めた人材のことですね
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, Kawamura-san.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6ダイヤモンドの原石
cinefil
2 +6未完の器
mstkwasa
5 +1磨かれざる玉
Nobuo Kawamura
4まだ頑張っています。
Saiwai Translation Services
3ダイヤモンド原石
zenlee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
まだ頑張っています。


Explanation:
There is no literal meaning of this word "uncut diamonds"
But as per the sentence in Japanese you can say "あの人はまだ頑張っています。"
Hope this will help you.
Regards


Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: I don't think that conveys the meaning.
1 hr

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: same comment as Can. i guess it's a bit different from 頑張る. -
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
未完の器


Explanation:
「大器晩成」や「器の大きい人」というような例があるとおり、人間を測る場合、器を使うことが多くあります。

「未完の器」の用例:
青年は未完の器であり、未知なるものである。明日への可能性のもとに置かれている。希望は人生に価値を与える。
http://kitamiryokuryo.ed.jp/krhs/gakkou/symbol.htm

I'd think there are other similar expressions but I cannot think of any other at the moment.

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: It does come up a lot on Google and has the right meaning. It's up to asker to determine if this works, as she asked for "this kind of imagery".
8 mins
  -> Absolutely, it depends on the context and style of the piece.

agree  kokuritsu: We also say "未完の大器," don't we?
8 mins
  -> Thanks and we do! It might be a better suggestion than a simple 器!.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 意味的にはこれからどうにでもなる余地のある人物、成長が期待される有名人等について言われるケースがあるような気がします。"未完の大器" なんて何かすごい人を想像しますね。-
19 mins
  -> Many thanks for looking up the usages for different occasions. As you and others have suggested, the context is all important here.

agree  catlover
10 hrs

agree  sumc
3 days 13 hrs

agree  Yoshimine: 未知なるかのうせい、さいのうからいかに結果、成功を導き出すか、何か秘訣はある
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ダイヤモンド原石


Explanation:
without no

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-06-03 06:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://angelicstones.com/G-dia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-03 07:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.am8.jp/amie eddy shop2.htm --> find ダイヤモンド原石 on the page.

http://www.incl.ne.jp/ktrs/aijapan/2002/020202.htm --> This is a new in both English and Japanese.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-03 08:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry....I just got what you all meant.
My mistake, missed out the explaination section.

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: Can you show an example in this context? Your link talks about actual diamonds. The links I found for this context includes the "no".//Those new sites are still about diamonds themselves.//No problem, happens to many of us.
21 mins

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: the same reason as Can. the background is allegorical naturally. -
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ダイヤモンドの原石


Explanation:
ダイヤモンドの原石

げんせき【原石】

(1)原料となる岩石。

(2)加工していないもとのままの宝石。

三省堂 『ハイブリッド新辞林』



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-03 04:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ダイヤの原石”が見つかった。広島の練習生として日南・秋季キャンプに参加しているマルテ・ビクトル投手(23)の評価が高まっている。第1クール最終日の5日は、フリー打撃に登板。その力感あふれる投球に山本浩二監督(58)も安仁屋宗八投手コーチ(60)もすっかりほれ込む好素材。来季、契約する可能¥性も高まってきている。
http://www.sanspo.com/baseball/top/bt200411/bt2004110609.htm...

採掘場には無数の石が転がっています。
たとえその中に『ダイヤの原石』が混じっていたとしても、パッと見はただの石コロです。普通の人はまず気付きもしないでしょう。
これが『モテる潜在能¥力を持った人』なんです。

素人目にはただのサエない人ですが、磨けばどんどん輝き始める・・・かの『電車男』さんなどは、実はこの『モテる潜在能¥力を持った人』だったのかもしれませんね。
http://roundhearts.fc2web.com/motesou.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-03 05:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

F.Y.R. Please
たま【玉】

(6)(「璧」とも書く)美しい宝石。「―¥をちりばめる」

(9)美しいもの,すぐれているものをほめていう。「―¥垣」

━に瑕(きず)

非常に立派だが,ほんの少し欠点がある。

━磨かざれば光なし

すぐれた人も,学問・修養をしなければ大成しない

三省堂 『ハイブリッド新辞林』



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-03 08:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are some alternatives
(まだ)ツボミの、未完成の、将来性のある、潜在能¥力のある、隠れた能¥力をもつ、将来が楽しみな(新人)、“発展途上”(人)

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I was going to ask "in this context?", but lo and behold, 英辞郎supports this, and I found a handfull of Google matches where they use this in this sense. Bravo. But I would make sure that the context is clear in the final Japanese sentence.
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kokuritsu
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 「ダイヤの原石」という場合はスポーツ選手などについて言われるようなケースが多いような気がしますが皆さんいかがでしょうか。-
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tappi_k: this was the first expression that came to my mind - and I wouldn't think this is just for sport players. someone with potential for a brilliant future.
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  aira07: I think this is the most common translation
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yoshimine: スポーツ選手などでは、数多くの「ダイヤの原石」が大成せずにキャリアを終えるケースがよく聞かれます。成功する人は何が違うんでしょうか?
5 days
  -> thanks

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
磨かれざる玉


Explanation:
「玉磨かざれば光なし」の諺のとおり磨けば光るすぐれた可能性を秘めた人材のことですね

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Kawamura-san.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: Would be closer to the imagery of diamond.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search