PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Senior Scientist I

Japanese translation: シニアサイエンティスト I

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Scientist I
Japanese translation:シニアサイエンティスト I
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:25 Feb 28, 2015
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / job advertisement
English term or phrase: Senior Scientist I
Dendreon is seeking a ***Senior Scientist I*** who will help build and manage a group of researchers and scientists focused on tumor modeling in murine systems. This position will be responsible for designing and implementing target validation and IND-enabling preclinical efficacy studies utilizing active cellular immunotherapy. The successful candidate will have knowledge of tumor biology and practical experience in managing animal colonies.
Yuu Andou
シニアサイエンティスト I
Explanation:
上席、主席、主任、上級研究員等の位置づけが明確でなく、会社や機関により異なる呼び方と順位があるようです。そのため、英語のままにしたほうが無難だと思います。日本でもこのまま使われている大学もあるようです。
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3シニアサイエンティスト I
Kayoko Kimura
2創薬研究リーダー I
Akiko A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior scientist i
シニアサイエンティスト I


Explanation:
上席、主席、主任、上級研究員等の位置づけが明確でなく、会社や機関により異なる呼び方と順位があるようです。そのため、英語のままにしたほうが無難だと思います。日本でもこのまま使われている大学もあるようです。


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%A0%94%E7%A9%B6%E5%93%A1
    Reference: http://www.kindai.ac.jp/sci/mono/
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
senior scientist i
創薬研究リーダー I


Explanation:
IND-enabling preclinical efficacy studies なので創薬研究、build and manage a group of researchers and scientists なので研究員を統括する立場かなと考えました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2015-03-02 00:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Senior の要素を取り入れて、「シニア創薬研究員」でもいいかなと思いました。


    Reference: http://www.jinzai-bank.net/edit/loveshoku/jobdetail.cfm?JOBD...
Akiko A
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search