PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

parent-child-office

Japanese translation: 企業内託児所/企業内保育所

03:28 Jul 3, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: parent-child-office
Working mothers and fathers are dependent on adequate childcare. XXXXXX helps employees to find suitable childcare facilities or qualified day care mothers. Even if the child care is well organised, bottlenecks may occur. In these situations, employees can temporarily take their child(ren) to work at the central sites of XXXXXX – to a “parent-child-office”.

The lives of working parents revolve around one question: who will take care of the child? Company nurseries hold the promise of relief.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:企業内託児所/企業内保育所
Explanation:
As one expression
Selected response from:

Ryoko Yamazaki
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1社内一時保育所/一時社内保育所
Chie. I
2企業内託児所/企業内保育所
Ryoko Yamazaki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
企業内託児所/企業内保育所


Explanation:
As one expression


    Reference: http://toyokeizai.net/articles/-/19595
Ryoko Yamazaki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
20 hrs

disagree  Yumico Tanaka: with the same reason explained by Chie. I
1 day 21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
社内一時保育所/一時社内保育所


Explanation:
I do agree with Ms. Yamazaki, but 企業内託児所 might sound as if they can take care of the children for 2 or 3 years every day if necessary.
Since the context clearly stated it is "temporarily take your children to work place" type of nursery, not consecutive or long term, I think it is better to add 一時

Chie. I
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yumico Tanaka: 保育所means child-care, and it sounds like professional. But in this context it may be like simply 預かり所
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search