A pays tribute to B accorded C

Japanese translation: A praises what B gave to C

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A pays tribute to B accorded C
Japanese translation:A praises what B gave to C
Entered by: David Patrick

21:30 May 13, 2011
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Human Resources
English term or phrase: A pays tribute to B accorded C
In its citation, Hong Kong’s Vocational Training Council paid tribute to Mr. Brown’s “wise counsel and guidance” accorded its “students and staff in meeting new challenges in the hospitality industry”.
A はHong Kong’s Vocational Training Council、BはMr. Brown’s “wise counsel and guidance、Cはits “students and staff in meeting new challenges in the hospitality industry”として、accorded には「一致させる」という意味があります。接客業での新たな挑戦に立ち向かって行きながら学生やスタッフにマッチした思慮に富んだ助言や指導に敬意を表し... ちょっと直訳すぎますね。 
reeishimi
A praises what B gave to C
Explanation:
評議員はブラウンさんの良いアドバイスを褒めました。
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
与えるという意味があるのですね
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A praises what B gave to C
David Patrick
4Aは、Cに関して、Bを讃える。
Yumico Tanaka


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pays tribute to b accorded c
A praises what B gave to C


Explanation:
評議員はブラウンさんの良いアドバイスを褒めました。

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
与えるという意味があるのですね

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yumico Tanaka: Yes David sorry "accorded" means given to, or granted to. The source I inquired with admitted it was wrong. However I don't agree with the translation, so I put neutral.
2 hrs
  -> I've never heard "accorded to" used in this context. Could you cite any reference where "accorded to" means "referring to"?

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
338 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pays tribute to b accorded c
Aは、Cに関して、Bを讃える。


Explanation:
This sentence can be reorganized as:

Hong Kong’s Vocational Training Council (A)
paid tribute to
Mr. Brown’s “wise counsel and guidance” (B)
accorded
its “students and staff (B's students and staff)
in meeting new challenges in the hospitality industry”.

"accorded" is a formal term similar to "referring to"

Therefore, this can be casually put as follows:

"Hong Kong’s Vocational Training Council
praises Mr. Brown’s “wise counsel and guidance”
regarding
its “students and staff
in meeting new challenges in the hospitality industry”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-05-14 05:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

現在形になっているため「讃える」としましたが、もちろんそれが記事などであれば過去形の「讃えた。」となります。

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search