added to his long list of accolades

Japanese translation: 数々の受賞歴に加え、新たな栄誉を授かりました

21:24 May 13, 2011
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Human Resources
English term or phrase: added to his long list of accolades
Mr. Brown, added to his long list of accolades when he was presented with the Honorary Fellow Award.

よく見かける語句ですが、意訳が手に届きそうで届きません。「数々の受賞歴に新たな実績を飾りました」の訳はいまいちパっとしません。何か良い意訳がありましたらアドバイスをお願いします。
reeishimi
Japanese translation:数々の受賞歴に加え、新たな栄誉を授かりました
Explanation:
質問者の元も文章を活かすなら、こんな感じはどうでしょうか。「授かる」のところは「与えられる」「あずかる」「~に輝く」「~に浴する」、「受ける」などを代用してもいいと思います。
Selected response from:

fumipi829
Grading comment
両者とも非常に素晴らしい訳ですが、。「授かる」と「栄誉」を参考に選ばさせていただきました。
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1数々の受賞歴に加え、新たな栄誉を授かりました
fumipi829
1その輝かしい受賞歴に新たな1ページを加えました
cinefil


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
数々の受賞歴に加え、新たな栄誉を授かりました


Explanation:
質問者の元も文章を活かすなら、こんな感じはどうでしょうか。「授かる」のところは「与えられる」「あずかる」「~に輝く」「~に浴する」、「受ける」などを代用してもいいと思います。

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
両者とも非常に素晴らしい訳ですが、。「授かる」と「栄誉」を参考に選ばさせていただきました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 「新たな(added)」と「数々の (long list of)」と訳すところが良いと思いました。
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
その輝かしい受賞歴に新たな1ページを加えました


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search