elegant

Japanese translation: 優雅な, 上品な, 気品のある, 洗練された

17:06 May 25, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: elegant
I think it is Funzei but I want to know how to write it in Japanese and I want to know it it is right.
oscar
Japanese translation:優雅な, 上品な, 気品のある, 洗練された
Explanation:
優雅な (yuuga-na)
上品な (joohin-na)
気品のある (kihin no aru)
洗練された (senren-sareta)

The meanings of "elegant" are as above. The term that you're looking for must be "fuzei", not "funzei", and it is written as "風情" in kanji. But, "風情" is not exactly the same as "elegant", and it is a noun, not an adjective.
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1優雅な, 上品な, 気品のある, 洗練された
jsl (X)
5ヘ・イ
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
優雅な, 上品な, 気品のある, 洗練された


Explanation:
優雅な (yuuga-na)
上品な (joohin-na)
気品のある (kihin no aru)
洗練された (senren-sareta)

The meanings of "elegant" are as above. The term that you're looking for must be "fuzei", not "funzei", and it is written as "風情" in kanji. But, "風情" is not exactly the same as "elegant", and it is a noun, not an adjective.


jsl (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linden Tree LS
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ヘ・イ


Explanation:
Like the asker of "woody", there would be no responsible answer to the question since the word you have chosen is adjective, which is not a stand alone word (it's always have to have word that it modifies). So if your question is something like "elegant lady", "elegant demeanor" then answer is whole a lot easier. So don't tell me I didn't try.
OK, I'm not sure the Kanji characters are shown correctly on the screen (without jumble or mojibake) which you are looking. The first is "graceful", the second is "sophisticated" (could be visa versa). Hope you grade as a matter of courtesy.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search