high island

Japanese translation: (海洋)火山島

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high island
Japanese translation:(海洋)火山島
Entered by: tappi_k

00:26 Nov 5, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Geography / glossary
English term or phrase: high island
high island : Pacific island formed by volcanic activity


Can anyone help me with this ?
Thanks in advance.
Takako Whilden
just a note
Explanation:
Takakoさんの定義(Pacific island formed by volcanic activity)に当てはまる日本語は「海洋火山島」だと思いますが、これはhigh islandの訳ではないですよね?willmatterさんのあげている定義が正しいのであればちょっと訳はわかりませんが、こちらとTakakoさんの質問中にある定義とに少し差があるように思えたので、コメントのみです。海洋火山島というのはたとえば小笠原諸島とかツバルとかです。
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
「海洋火山島」を使わせていただきます。Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5definition and reference
Will Matter
4洋島(大洋島)
Minoru Kuwahara
3just a note
tappi_k
3
snowbees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definition and reference


Explanation:
I don't know the exact term in Japanese but i can supply a definition (in English) that may help. A "High island" is defined as: A marine system benthic ecosystem earthform which forms an island with an elevation more than ten meters above high tide. Essentially, it's an island that extends/is higher than more than ten meters above high tide. This is a geological/geomorphological term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-05 02:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shirabemasu.


    Reference: http://wwwfishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=hig...
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a note


Explanation:
Takakoさんの定義(Pacific island formed by volcanic activity)に当てはまる日本語は「海洋火山島」だと思いますが、これはhigh islandの訳ではないですよね?willmatterさんのあげている定義が正しいのであればちょっと訳はわかりませんが、こちらとTakakoさんの質問中にある定義とに少し差があるように思えたので、コメントのみです。海洋火山島というのはたとえば小笠原諸島とかツバルとかです。

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
「海洋火山島」を使わせていただきます。Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Explanation:
See Reference (1): ミクロネシアの地理
" Reference (2): The Pacific Region, Section "Micronesia" with descriptions of its geography.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-11-05 03:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正:火山島。High islands are also called as ¥"volcanic islands.)
 
http://www1.plala.or.jp/maui/islands/island.htm


    Reference: http://www.visit-micronesia.fm/j/visitors/geography.html
    Reference: http://maps.unomaha.edu/Peterson/funda/Notes/Notes_Exam3/Pac...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
洋島(大洋島)


Explanation:
大陸と陸続きになったことのない島のことを「洋島(大洋島)」といい、島の成因によってそれが「火山島」と「珊瑚島」に分類されるそうです。「火山島」は海底の火山活動によって形成され、それが沈降し周辺に集積した環礁のみが残って「珊瑚島」を形成するようです。「珊瑚島」はその形成過程の様相に応じて「裾礁」「堡礁」「環礁」と呼ばれるようです。次のページに珊瑚島についての詳しい説明があります。

http://www2.ipcku.kansai-u.ac.jp/‾moto/KyozaiContents/8.htm

http://www2.ipcku.kansai-u.ac.jp/‾moto/KyozaiContents/Kyozai_Files/Midori_.gif/Midori_fig13.gif


ref.
火山島‐ハワイ諸島、サモア諸島、ソシエテ諸島等
珊瑚島‐マーシャル諸島、ギルバート諸島、ツバル諸島等

http://www.ocean98.org/ency800v.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 21 mins (2004-11-05 18:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

洋島は海洋島ともいうようですね。

こちらのページで珊瑚島についてツバルの例を取り上げて分かりやすく説明されています。
http://tuvalu.site.ne.jp/about/constitution/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 52 mins (2004-11-06 10:18:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

お手持ちの文脈の中で ¥"high island¥" がどのような島を表¥しているかにもよると思いますが、¥"pacific island¥" = ¥"oceanic island¥" として良ければ洋島、大洋島、海洋島で十¥分でそれ以上の表¥記は必要ないかもしれません。何ともいえませんが。-


    Reference: http://www.eic.or.jp/ecoterm/?act=view&serial=370
    Reference: http://www1.plala.or.jp/maui/islands/island.htm
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search