PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

run perpendicular to the sea

Japanese translation: 海の垂直に走る

22:37 Jan 26, 2015
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / mountains
English term or phrase: run perpendicular to the sea
In the Aegean Region the mountains run perpendicular to the sea
didja
Japanese translation:海の垂直に走る
Explanation:
直訳すると「エーゲ海地域では山が海の垂直に走って・・・」になりますが、もう一つの候補として、「山々が海に突き出る」をお勧めします。エーゲ海地域が三陸海岸や北カリフォルニア州の海岸と似て、表現的に近いと思います。
Selected response from:

A Keith (X)
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1海の垂直に走る
A Keith (X)
3 +1海面に垂直にそびえ立つ
Kayoko Kimura
3険しい山々が連なる
Port City


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
海の垂直に走る


Explanation:
直訳すると「エーゲ海地域では山が海の垂直に走って・・・」になりますが、もう一つの候補として、「山々が海に突き出る」をお勧めします。エーゲ海地域が三陸海岸や北カリフォルニア州の海岸と似て、表現的に近いと思います。

A Keith (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
1 day 9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
海面に垂直にそびえ立つ


Explanation:
山ですから、「そびえ立つ」とすると感じが出ると思いますし、海は海面に対してだと思います。

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
険しい山々が連なる


Explanation:
"Perpendicular to the sea/shore" seems to be a Turkish expression to describe steep mountains.

"In Western Anatolia, the mountain ranges lie from east to west, perpendicular to the Aegean Sea creating fertile valleys and fields washed by the rivers of famous ancient times legends such as the Great Meander, Castros, Pactole and Selinus. These mountain ranges, perpendicular to the sea, created many peninsulas and bays and thus, a coastal line full of natural wonders."
http://www.turizm.net/turkey/info/geography.html
"Aegean region has perpendicular mountains to its shores"
http://www.allaboutturkey.com/aegean.htm

If the mountains are near the coast line, the term can be translated as 険しい山々が海に迫る, but not all mountains may be along the coast. Hence, the above translation.
https://www.google.co.nz/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search