PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

as far away from ... as one can get.

Japanese translation: マダガスカルはアメリカ西海岸から最も遠いところにある

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as far away from ... as one can get.
Japanese translation:マダガスカルはアメリカ西海岸から最も遠いところにある

07:06 Oct 17, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-21 00:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / geography
English term or phrase: as far away from ... as one can get.
"Madagascar is about as far away from the west coast of the United States as one can get."

マダガスカルから地理上最も遠い場所が、アメリカの西海岸からだということなんですが、日本語でどのように表現したら、自然で分かりやすいかをとても迷いました。
もしよろしければ教えてください。
ありがとうございます。
yoshiej (X)
マダガスカルはアメリカ西海岸から最も遠いところにある
Explanation:
まず文字上の意味ですが、マダガスカルはアメリカ西海岸から最も遠いところにある、ということです。

そこから先は全文を見ないとはっきりはしませんが、おそらく言いたいことは文明世界の中心であるアメリカから一番遠いところにある。つまり地球の果て、辺境の地である、と言いたい可能性が高いと思います。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
とても分かりやすく、文明世界の中心からの遠さという比喩的な解釈もとても興味深く、勉強になりました。
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1マダガスカルはアメリカ西海岸から最も遠いところにある
Yuki Okada
2 +1マダガスカルは、アメリカ西海岸からたどり着ける最も遠い所にある
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Mami Yamaguchi

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
マダガスカルはアメリカ西海岸から最も遠いところにある


Explanation:
まず文字上の意味ですが、マダガスカルはアメリカ西海岸から最も遠いところにある、ということです。

そこから先は全文を見ないとはっきりはしませんが、おそらく言いたいことは文明世界の中心であるアメリカから一番遠いところにある。つまり地球の果て、辺境の地である、と言いたい可能性が高いと思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
とても分かりやすく、文明世界の中心からの遠さという比喩的な解釈もとても興味深く、勉強になりました。
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
マダガスカルは、アメリカ西海岸からたどり着ける最も遠い所にある


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot! Spasibo!




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
Both countries are about as far away as you can get from each other. 両国はもうこれ以上遠くなりようがないほど離れている。(example from Eijiro on the Web)
http://upgradeenglish.blogspot.com/2011/07/blog-post_29.html

You always seem to get phone calls whenever you're as far away from LA as you can get,"
直訳すれば「LAから出来る限り遠く離れて」ということなのですが、これは「ものすごく離れている」ということを大袈裟に言う比喩です。
http://www.transmedia-solutions.co.jp/qa/usage_96_99.html

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: 分かりやすい参考表現ありがとうございます!!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Patrick
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search