PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Er Riad

Japanese translation: アッリヤード

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Er Riad
Japanese translation:アッリヤード
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

06:31 Oct 5, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Er Riad
日本語での読み方を教えてください
Yuu Andou
アッリヤード
Explanation:
地名ということですが、どこの国か書いていなかったので、もしかしたら、サウジアラビアのリヤードのことかな?と思い提案させていただきます。

http://shukran.cocolog-nifty.com/blog/2008/06/99_59ca.html
たとえば、「アッリヤード (リヤド=サウジアラビアの首都)」のアラビア語表記をそのまま英語表記にすると「Al-Riyadh」ですが、読み方からすると「Ar-Riyadh」になります。最近は「Ar-Riyadh」という表記に統一されつつあるように思います。

Andouさんはドイツ語が分るので以下のリンクも参考になると思います。
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riad
Die englische Transliteration ist Riyadh. Im Deutschen liest man oft auch Er-Riad.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4エル・リアド/エルリアド
cinefil
2アッリヤード
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
er riad
アッリヤード


Explanation:
地名ということですが、どこの国か書いていなかったので、もしかしたら、サウジアラビアのリヤードのことかな?と思い提案させていただきます。

http://shukran.cocolog-nifty.com/blog/2008/06/99_59ca.html
たとえば、「アッリヤード (リヤド=サウジアラビアの首都)」のアラビア語表記をそのまま英語表記にすると「Al-Riyadh」ですが、読み方からすると「Ar-Riyadh」になります。最近は「Ar-Riyadh」という表記に統一されつつあるように思います。

Andouさんはドイツ語が分るので以下のリンクも参考になると思います。
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riad
Die englische Transliteration ist Riyadh. Im Deutschen liest man oft auch Er-Riad.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cinefil: サウジアラビアのリヤドはRiyadhでは?
5 hrs
  -> コメントありがとうございます。国名が分らなかったので、一応参考として提案しました。

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
er riad
エル・リアド/エルリアド


Explanation:
Er Rachidia - エルラシディアマップ
http://www.agoda.jp/africa/morocco/er_rachidia/maps/er_rachi...
http://jp.hotels.com/ho324315/ru-riado-hoteru-de-sharumu-kai...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-10-05 22:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google mapで検索するとモロッコかマリの地名のようですね。
両方の国に行った経験からすると(アラビア語も少し話します)カタカナ表記としては、私の提案が妥当だと思いますよ。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search