PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Nadymsky

Japanese translation: ナディムスキー

08:43 Jun 9, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Nadymsky
ロシアの地域名です。
MKStar
United States
Japanese translation:ナディムスキー
Explanation:
I think KathyT-san's information helps you enough to know how it's originally written in Russian.

Just as someone with a bit of Russian-learning experience, I would rather choose to transliterate "Надымский" as "ナディムスキー". The russian vowel "ы" would be closer to "ウィ" than "イ" in Japanese, however, with wild guess, I assume this place may simply sound like above when pronounced.

For example, one form of the Russian capital "Москва" is "Москвы" and its pronunciation would be like "マスクヴィ".

BTW "Надымский район" means "ナディムスキー地区/ 地域".
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ナディムスキー
Minoru Kuwahara
2ナドゥーイムスキー
KathyT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nadymsky
ナドゥーイムスキー


Explanation:
I believe Nadymsky is written in Russian as Надымский.

ヤマロ=ネネツ自治管区
また湖も多く、ヤマル半島のヤラト湖、ネイト湖、ヤンブト湖などがある。 ... 23470, 21306, Надымский район, [ナドゥーイムスキー ラヨン] ...
dvor.jp/subekt.yamal-nenets.htm -  

VZOchat.com -プロフィールの 、
市/町, Надымский район. 国, ロシア連邦 ... メモです。他のユーザーを呼び出す必要がありますvzochat ダウンロード vzochatクライアントです。 ...
vzochat.com/ja/profile/talyunya/  

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nadymsky
ナディムスキー


Explanation:
I think KathyT-san's information helps you enough to know how it's originally written in Russian.

Just as someone with a bit of Russian-learning experience, I would rather choose to transliterate "Надымский" as "ナディムスキー". The russian vowel "ы" would be closer to "ウィ" than "イ" in Japanese, however, with wild guess, I assume this place may simply sound like above when pronounced.

For example, one form of the Russian capital "Москва" is "Москвы" and its pronunciation would be like "マスクヴィ".

BTW "Надымский район" means "ナディムスキー地区/ 地域".


    Reference: http://dvor.jp/subekt.yamal-nenets.htm
    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%AB
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Hi Mulberryfield :-) Well I'm more than happy to defer to you on this, as (you know that I know that) your Russian is miles ahead of mine! ナデイムスキー is exactly how I would say it in *English* too, although I was surprised not to find webidence to support it
15 mins
  -> truly, Kathy-san,this town seems to be tiny in scale, if called "a city", and probably there may not be any major industry, that's why we miss it online...i can guess how you would pronounce it in English as well. : ) -

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs
  -> tnx -




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search