Grt. Southern

Japanese translation: 大シカゴ都市圏南部

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grt. Southern
Japanese translation:大シカゴ都市圏南部
Entered by: tsai

16:43 Mar 6, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Geography / Geographycal names in US
English term or phrase: Grt. Southern
This abbriviation is used to express an area near Chicago. Does anyone know what this stand for in either English or Japanese. Thank you.
tsai
大シカゴ都市圏南部
Explanation:
シカゴ都市圏など、大都市圏は普通 Greater XXXX (この部分はその都市圏の中心になる大都市の名前)と呼んでいます。
都市圏というのはその都市とその周辺の衛星都市(bed towns) を指します。この場合はシカゴ南部のいろいろなbed townsのあるところを総称しているはずです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-06 18:08:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction -- bed town is incorrect, "bed town community" is.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the quick and excellent answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1大シカゴ都市圏南部
humbird
3Greater Southern
Miho Campbell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grt. southern
Greater Southern


Explanation:
近郊都市を含むという意味での"greater"だと思います。ちなみにカナダの"Greater Vancouver"などはそのままカタカナで"グレーター・バンクーバー"と呼ばれています。シカゴ地域のことはわかりませんが、Grt. Southernの後に都市名が来るのであれば、"都市名"南方地域、もしくはカタカナでそのまま"グレーター・サウザン"でいいのではないでしょうか。

Miho Campbell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grt. southern
大シカゴ都市圏南部


Explanation:
シカゴ都市圏など、大都市圏は普通 Greater XXXX (この部分はその都市圏の中心になる大都市の名前)と呼んでいます。
都市圏というのはその都市とその周辺の衛星都市(bed towns) を指します。この場合はシカゴ南部のいろいろなbed townsのあるところを総称しているはずです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-06 18:08:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction -- bed town is incorrect, "bed town community" is.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the quick and excellent answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: "bed town (community)" is pure 和製英語. Try Googling for significant non-Japanese sites.
49 mins
  -> I stand corrected -- bedroom community is what I meant. Nonetheless issue you raised is totally immaterial to the asker's question itself. What's your point?

agree  Will Matter
19 hrs
  -> Thank you willmatter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search