PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Lake Storsjön

Japanese translation: ストールション湖

10:29 Jun 3, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: Lake Storsjön
I initially posted this in the Swedish-Japanese language pair, but it turns out that there is no one registered on ProZ for that combination. Forgive me for reposting here - I'm hoping that someone might be a bit more familiar with Swedish pronunciation than I am.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
スウェーデン・エステルスンド市の近くにある湖ですが、正しくカタカナで表わすには「 ストールション湖」で合っていますでしょうか。Googleではヒットがでますが、数が少ないので自身がありません。

よろしくお願いします。
KathyT
Australia
Japanese translation:ストールション湖
Explanation:
I haven't been able to locate any specifically convincing literature, but I speak Swedish (a little) and this is how I would put it in katakana. mulberryfield's answer 「ストール湖」is also possible, as 'sjon' in Swedish means Lake, however I would stlil leave the entire word as a proper noun (Storsjon literally means 'big lake').

the lake is famous for its Storksjon monster - a big like Loch Ness monster...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-03 14:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Storsjon monster, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-03 14:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and a bit like, i meant to say. silly me.
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, tappitikarrassk!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4スツール湖
Yutaka Matsumoto
3 +1ストールション湖
tappi_k
1ストール湖 or ストゥールショーン湖
Minoru Kuwahara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ストール湖 or ストゥールショーン湖


Explanation:
ストール湖 or ストゥールショーン湖 ??

Sorry, I have no atlas to check up the lake name myself. Here I searched online to find two possible transliterations of the name. The one is read ストール, while the other ストールショーン. I don't know why the first example could be pronounced as abbreviated by omitting the last part "sj


    Reference: http://www.marbacka.net/ntk/arkiv/y20030518.html
    Reference: http://home9.highway.ne.jp/nordic/retrospect/articles/frosob...
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ストールション湖


Explanation:
I haven't been able to locate any specifically convincing literature, but I speak Swedish (a little) and this is how I would put it in katakana. mulberryfield's answer 「ストール湖」is also possible, as 'sjon' in Swedish means Lake, however I would stlil leave the entire word as a proper noun (Storsjon literally means 'big lake').

the lake is famous for its Storksjon monster - a big like Loch Ness monster...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-03 14:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Storsjon monster, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-03 14:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and a bit like, i meant to say. silly me.

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, tappitikarrassk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: without any knowledge of swedsh, i appreciate your explanation, tnx. -
2 hrs
  -> tack, mulberryfield!

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
スツール湖


Explanation:
古くて恐縮ですが、平凡社の世界大百科事典「世界地図・日本地図」(1977年第9版第5刷)によれば、スウェーデンのエステルスンド近傍にあるのはスツール湖で、ストール湖はノルウェー域内のグロンマ河上流近くの所在となっています。

Yutaka Matsumoto
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search