Friend with benefits

Japanese translation: セフレ (セックスフレンド)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Friend with benefits
Japanese translation:セフレ (セックスフレンド)
Entered by: conejo

21:27 Jan 20, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Friend with benefits
What would the Japanese equivalent be of the English "friend with benefits"?

The meaning being, a friend that someone occasionally has sex with, but the relationship is otherwise platonic (non-romantic), and neither party has any intent for the relationship to become romantic, although the sexual content may be ongoing.

Thanks!
conejo
United States
セフレ (セックスフレンド)
Explanation:
Is this too simple for what you're after? (hmmm, perhaps I need to rephrase that??) ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-01-20 22:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another expression is やり友... http://tinyurl.com/8rlvgh


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-01-21 05:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again - in that case, probably either sefure or yaritomo would be fine? I don't think it would be particularly negative in that context, just consensual! ;-)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
色々と勉強になりました。(笑)
皆さん変な質問にご対応いただきありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4セフレ (セックスフレンド)
KathyT
4友達プラスアルファ
william taylor


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
friend with benefits
セフレ (セックスフレンド)


Explanation:
Is this too simple for what you're after? (hmmm, perhaps I need to rephrase that??) ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-01-20 22:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another expression is やり友... http://tinyurl.com/8rlvgh


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-01-21 05:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again - in that case, probably either sefure or yaritomo would be fine? I don't think it would be particularly negative in that context, just consensual! ;-)


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%BB%E3%83%83%E3%82%AF%E3%...
    Reference: http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q101...
KathyT
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
色々と勉強になりました。(笑)
皆さん変な質問にご対応いただきありがとうございます。
Notes to answerer
Asker: Haha Kathy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IMS-Limited
1 hr
  -> Thanks, IMS-Limited.

agree  william taylor
1 hr
  -> Thanks, William.

agree  michiko tsumura: Kathyさんすごい。やり友なんて言葉があるのさえ知りませんでした!どちらも、どちらかというとセックスのための友達で、友達とセックスするという意味は少ないかも。
5 hrs
  -> そんな表現をを知っていて「すごい」って言われて喜んでいいかどうか・・・なんてね(笑) Thanks, Michiko-san.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kanazawa-san.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friend with benefits
友達プラスアルファ


Explanation:
I'm answering on behalf of Krzysztof.


Example sentence(s):
  • 僕は始めは彼女を友達プラスアルファ程度にしか思っていませんでしたが、彼女の心の暖かさにだんだん惹かれて恋人として付き合うようになりました。
william taylor
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search