Bottled Water Labels

Japanese translation: 容器入り飲料水のラベル

23:48 Mar 6, 2012
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Bottled Water Labels
I'd like to know the exact translation of the expression "Bottled Water Labels".
When I use the term "bottled" I mean the water put into small containers, generally bottles and gallons, or water stored in them.
"Labels": I refer to the small pieces of paper or plastic containing the brand name as well as any other complementary data of the water, such as chemical analysis, source, company, etc...
Lilac Wormat
Japanese translation:容器入り飲料水のラベル
Explanation:
Another possibility.

容器入り would be "in a container" so maybe bottled.
飲料水 is drinkable or pottable water
ラベル is label

In Japan, bottled water is often associated with mineral water, which is called ミネラルウォーター so you could translate your term also as 容器入りミネラルウォーターのラベル
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids


Summary of answers provided
2 +1容器入り飲料水のラベル
MalteLaurids
3水の入ったボトルのラベル
Kaysha Valente


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bottled water labels
水の入ったボトルのラベル


Explanation:
If the type of bottle you are referring to is the plastic type it would be 水の入ったペットボトルのラベル, and if the water is drinking water it would be 飲料水の入ったペットボトルのラベル

However, I do feel there is probably a better translation if the entire text is known.

Kaysha Valente
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Kaysha, I'm designing a multilingual presentation and your translation was a great help, I don't have words to express my gratitude!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pikachupichu: I believe that it should be 'label' simply.
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottled water labels
容器入り飲料水のラベル


Explanation:
Another possibility.

容器入り would be "in a container" so maybe bottled.
飲料水 is drinkable or pottable water
ラベル is label

In Japan, bottled water is often associated with mineral water, which is called ミネラルウォーター so you could translate your term also as 容器入りミネラルウォーターのラベル

MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear MalteLaurids, As far as I know, in a lot of countries such as Italy, they simply use "mineral water" as a global term for "drinking water sold in recipients" (in contrast to "tap water"), Japanese seems to behave the same way. I studied Japanese a long long time ago and unfortunately I only remember the kanas as well as basic greetings, thus... ありがとうございます!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harumi Uemura
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search