Guiding principle

Japanese translation: 指導原理

22:39 Aug 11, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering: Industrial / Architecture
English term or phrase: Guiding principle
The guiding principle is the economy of the resources, which is characterized by Tom Jonson by words
wakako
Japanese translation:指導原理
Explanation:
I this context 指導原理 is the right word, in some other situations, however, different translations may fit better, such as 誘導原理 (for instance to describe the manner whereby police forces guide huge demonstrators in the streets.)
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3指導原理
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1行動指針
Kazumichi Sato (X)
4主導原則、基本概念
humbird


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guiding principle
主導原則、基本概念


Explanation:
Guiding をどう訳すかがちょっとしたチャレンジですが、要するに主なということだと思います。二番目はguiding とほんの少し離れますが、文脈によってはこれでも悪くないと思います。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
指導原理


Explanation:
I this context 指導原理 is the right word, in some other situations, however, different translations may fit better, such as 誘導原理 (for instance to describe the manner whereby police forces guide huge demonstrators in the streets.)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saiwai Translation Services: Yes, 「指導原理」is perfect word!!
52 mins

agree  KathyT
2 hrs

agree  mnlucht
18 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guiding principle
行動指針


Explanation:
日本のページの行動指針が書いてある場所に、英語のページのguiding principleが書いてあるようです。


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&q=%22%E8%A1%8C%E5%...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&q=%22Guiding+princ...
Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Revised: Yes, I agree. Guiding principle is a standard business term. There should be only one way to correctly translate it and I think you have chosen the correct term.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> え?Agreeなんですか?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search