right were it is

Japanese translation: (right where it is)今の場所で

14:04 Apr 3, 2011
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: right were it is
Despite their willingness to cooperate on any additional safety measures the government may require, the industry feels the fuel is safe right were it is.

http://money.cnn.com/2011/04/01/news/economy/nuclear_waste/i...

本日 2011/4/3 のCNN NEWS の Web. の記事の中の表現です。
教えて頂きたい部分は、最後の "right were it is" です。倒置でしょうか?
文章の構造から判りません。


「安全策が追加されたときは、彼らは協力するであるが、政府は、業界が燃料が安全だと。。。?要求するだろう」?


ネットで検索してみると、この表現はよくあるようです。
"I did was check it and it is red right were it is."
"As long as your wound is not infected you will want to leave the scab right were it is. "
"You could send them the path so they know right were it is. "
恥ずかしながら、どれも適当な和訳がわかりません。
慣用表現のようなものでしょうか?

もし、説明できるかたがいたら、ご教示願います。

I want to understand the grammar of the part of "right were it is" in today's
CNN article above.

Which is the verb, and the object?
I would appreciate if you explain it, of course also in English.
tesshi
Japanese translation:(right where it is)今の場所で
Explanation:
hが抜けているだけ、タイポです。
Selected response from:

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2いま(そのまま)の状態で
humbird
5 +2(right where it is)今の場所で
Yumico Tanaka


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(right where it is)今の場所で


Explanation:
hが抜けているだけ、タイポです。

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: CNNのWeb.Site でも誤植があるのですね! そう考えると、 ネットで集めた例文も、投稿欄などがほとんどだったので、おそらく打ち間違いだと思います。 ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  FlowingSpiri (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  humbird: おっしゃるとおり where のタイポです。ですが「場所」というよりも「状態」とういべきでしょう。物理的な場所ではないですから。
2 hrs
  -> 位置、場所、状態、それぞれのコンテキストで翻訳者が考えればいいと思います。私は提出されたコンテキストだけに特定して考えたのではなく、Kudozの用語として収集される場合を考えて答えを投稿しております。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
いま(そのまま)の状態で


Explanation:
Yumico さんが言われたとおり、w*h*ere、hが抜けています。これは「いまあるその状態で」ということで、right は訳さなくてもよいのですが、訳したほうがよいと思われる場合は「まさに」があたっています。

この文章を要約しますと、「業界は政府が要求する別の安全手段の取り入れには協力するつもりはあるが、その燃料は**いまの状態で**安全だと考えている」ということです。

文法を説明して欲しいということですが、つぎのとおりです。
*Despite their willingness to cooperate on any additional safety measures the government may require*, the industry feels **the fuel is safe right were it is.**
主語は industry、動詞は feels (主語が第三人称なので s がついています)。最初の*でくくった部分、あとの**でくくった部分は修辞句です。句ですからそれ自体が独立の文章で、そこには主語と動詞があります。それがなにかおわかりですか?
頭の体操になりますね。



humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: *Despite<a preposition> their willingness<a noun> to cooperate on any additional safety measures the government may require*, the industry<the subject> feels<the verb> **the fuel is safe right were it is.** 誤植だとは、全く思いませんでした。新聞社だからと過信していました。ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
10 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search