optical modifier

Japanese translation: 光学特性調整剤

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optical modifier
Japanese translation:光学特性調整剤
Entered by: cinefil

00:54 Apr 4, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: optical modifier
化粧品の材料に関する文脈です。

光増感剤?
cinefil
Japan
光学特性調整剤
Explanation:
cinefil さんお久しぶりです。
optical properties modifier のことではないでしょうか。屈折率調整剤が代表的なものですが。某フィルム社が化粧品を販売し始めたのは、このノウハウがあったからでしょうね。
高分子、屈折率、光学特性などで検索をかけてみてくださいね。
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3光学的性能補強剤(調整剤)
Sinmath
3光学特性調整剤
RieM
3見た目を良くする
TERUMICHI FUJIOKA
Summary of reference entries provided
凹凸補正剤?
ganbajpn

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
見た目を良くする


Explanation:
私の奥さん(アメリカ人)によると、「見た目を良くする何かじゃないの」ということです。visual modifier と言うほうが自然な感じだと言っています。

TERUMICHI FUJIOKA
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
光学特性調整剤


Explanation:
cinefil さんお久しぶりです。
optical properties modifier のことではないでしょうか。屈折率調整剤が代表的なものですが。某フィルム社が化粧品を販売し始めたのは、このノウハウがあったからでしょうね。
高分子、屈折率、光学特性などで検索をかけてみてくださいね。

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
光学的性能補強剤(調整剤)


Explanation:
一オプション 

Sinmath




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: 凹凸補正剤?

Reference information:
例えばこのサイトで
http://www.gold-mann.de/en/kosmetikrohstoffe/cat/optical mod...
MATLAKE OPA、COVAMAT、LUMIRAL、NATPURE HOLLOWBEAD、LIPMATはoptical modifierで例えばそのうちの一つLUMIRALは

http://www.innovadex.com/PersonalCare/Detail/817/235868/Lumi...
Its structure lies over the skin irregularity forming a flat, smooth and homogeneous surface.
より、レフ板パウダー(https://www.shiseidogroup.jp/rd/development/material.html)のようなもの(凹凸補正剤?)ではないでしょうか?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-04-04 07:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

光によって肌の凹凸をなめらかに見せるもの。


    Reference: http://www.innovadex.com/PersonalCare/Detail/817/235868/Lumi...
ganbajpn
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Port City: 「凹凸補正化粧料」 http://astamuse.com/ja/published/JP/No/2013103885 http://astamuse.com/ja/keyword/10890914
12 hrs
agree  Sinmath
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search