PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

exquisite bespoke ingredients that have retained nature’s life force properties

Japanese translation: Exquisiteは自然の生命力に満ちた素材を追求し

13:41 Jun 15, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: exquisite bespoke ingredients that have retained nature’s life force properties
Contextは以下の通りです。

Our skin care products had to be crafted from the most beautiful bioactive organic and natural ingredients nature has to offer. Exquisite bespoke ingredients that have retained nature’s life force properties, and when synergistically combined provided profound skin & beauty outcomes well beyond industry standard and set a new industry benchmark.

スキンケア製品のマーケティングのスライドに使われるので、簡潔でわかりやすく、うまい表現をさがしています。
何かご提案ありましたら、よろしくお願いします。
Any suggestions welcome! Thanks in advance.
Y. K.
Japanese translation:Exquisiteは自然の生命力に満ちた素材を追求し
Explanation:
This English is strange. I am guessing that "Exquisite" is the brand name/company, since it doesn't make much sense otherwise. The use of "bespoke" is also strange, but I'm guessing they want to say 求める since the bespoke➝combined➝set process would seem to mean that they searched for the ingredients they wanted, created a product using them, and got great results. Of course this could be totally off. I wonder if this English is a translation, and if so whether or not you could get a copy of the original...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-06-15 18:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... I find it hard to believe that an English native wrote this. Maybe just a horrible writer? Really, really horrible...

I'm still going to stick with 追求 since it talks about "combining" following this phrase. If we assume that "exquisite" is supposed to be an adjective, then perhaps:
自然の生命力をそのまま生かした、絶妙な素材を追求し

If we assume that it is supposed to be an adverb since it is preceding the verb, then "bespoke" really would have to mean mixing, which just confuses me... but if that is the case, then perhaps (borrowing from Sasayama-san):
自然の生命力をそのまま生かした素材を絶妙に組み合わせ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2012-06-16 22:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, you might try something like:
自然の生命力を生かしながら開発した、絶妙な成分
Selected response from:

Nathan Takase
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1自然が持ついのちの恵みを絶妙なバランスでひとつひとつ丹念に組み合わせ
Terry Sasayama
2 +1Exquisiteは自然の生命力に満ちた素材を追求し
Nathan Takase
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自然が持ついのちの恵みを絶妙なバランスでひとつひとつ丹念に組み合わせ


Explanation:
【参考になりますでしょうか・・・】

exquisite・・・絶妙なバランス(精妙、精巧、精緻などの意味で)

bespoke・・・ひとつひとつ丹念に組み合わせ(手作り、特別に作ったなどの意味)

life force properties・・・いのちの恵み(生命力という財産の意味)


Terry Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer was very helpful as well. Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Oikawa: いい感じだと思います。
36 mins

neutral  cinefil: うーん。もう少し簡潔になりませんか。
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exquisiteは自然の生命力に満ちた素材を追求し


Explanation:
This English is strange. I am guessing that "Exquisite" is the brand name/company, since it doesn't make much sense otherwise. The use of "bespoke" is also strange, but I'm guessing they want to say 求める since the bespoke➝combined➝set process would seem to mean that they searched for the ingredients they wanted, created a product using them, and got great results. Of course this could be totally off. I wonder if this English is a translation, and if so whether or not you could get a copy of the original...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-06-15 18:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... I find it hard to believe that an English native wrote this. Maybe just a horrible writer? Really, really horrible...

I'm still going to stick with 追求 since it talks about "combining" following this phrase. If we assume that "exquisite" is supposed to be an adjective, then perhaps:
自然の生命力をそのまま生かした、絶妙な素材を追求し

If we assume that it is supposed to be an adverb since it is preceding the verb, then "bespoke" really would have to mean mixing, which just confuses me... but if that is the case, then perhaps (borrowing from Sasayama-san):
自然の生命力をそのまま生かした素材を絶妙に組み合わせ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2012-06-16 22:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, you might try something like:
自然の生命力を生かしながら開発した、絶妙な成分


Nathan Takase
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nathan, both words "exquisite" and "bespoke" are used as adjectives. "bespoke" (as adjective) = specially made for a particular person


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Sasayama
22 hrs

neutral  cinefil: この化粧品はオーダーメイドなのでは?
1 day 8 hrs




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.biyou-life.com/c_detail/c_homeo_only_one.html
http://moze2010.jp/about/
http://www.sankyo-t.co.jp/oem.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-06-15 16:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exquisitecosmetics.co.uk/
http://www.dentistrytoday.com/prosthodontics/1748

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2012-06-17 00:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skincare-univ.com/future201109/p04/
http://ameblo.jp/alowa-syasa2011/entry-11087849007.html
http://www.natskinbody.com/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search