essence and glamour of the beauty business

Japanese translation: 美容関連ビジネスの本質と成熟した(大人の)女性の魅力

12:55 Mar 15, 2012
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: essence and glamour of the beauty business
“ I think that anyt ime you find a way to incorporate the essence and glamour of the
beauty business , but also find a way to touch a woman and make her still feel like a girl, is beautiful."

It is a phrase from an article below (5th paragraph from the bottom.)
http://www.nytimes.com/2012/01/26/fashion/cartoon-characters...

美容ライターによる記事の一部です。
「コスメ業界においては本格的なビジネスと華やかなオシャレとを結びつける方法論はいくらでもある」
ということでしょうか?
incorporate は、この文章では何を取り入れる、取り込む、のでしょうか?またessenceもglamourもよく見かける単語ですが、いざうまく日本語にしようと思うとわかりません。

どなたかご教示お願いいたします。
ciaoliva
Japanese translation:美容関連ビジネスの本質と成熟した(大人の)女性の魅力
Explanation:
but also find a way to touch a woman and make her still feel like a girl, is beautiful,” Mr. Stoute said. “It creates a healthy tangent between a little girl and a sophisticated woman.”と続きますので。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
遅くなってすみません。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2美容ビジネスの本質と魅力
MalteLaurids
2美容関連ビジネスの本質と成熟した(大人の)女性の魅力
cinefil


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
美容関連ビジネスの本質と成熟した(大人の)女性の魅力


Explanation:
but also find a way to touch a woman and make her still feel like a girl, is beautiful,” Mr. Stoute said. “It creates a healthy tangent between a little girl and a sophisticated woman.”と続きますので。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
遅くなってすみません。ありがとうございました。

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
美容ビジネスの本質と魅力


Explanation:
下記の理解です:
「美容ビジネスの品質と魅力とを取り組むことができ、かつ大人の女性の心に触れてまだ少女だという気持ちにさせることもできたら、それは美しいと言えるでしょう。」

直訳のようなもので、より自然な表現があるでしょう。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2012-03-26 01:54:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Askerさんの理解で良いと思います。若干不思議な英語ですが(anytime ... it is beautifulのほうが通常に使われている表現だと思いますが、口語が表記されているということでそうなったでしょう)、anytimeが主語になるという理解です。

MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: 遅くなってすみません。ご説明いただいた文章だと、...is beautiful の主語は anyt ime you find a way の部分、ということになりますか?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search