PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Bags

Japanese translation: むくみ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bags
Japanese translation:むくみ
Entered by: sumire

10:45 Jun 22, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Bags
Bags appear less swollen and better drained.

眼の周りの老化防止用の美容液の広告ですが、このBagsをどのようにしたら良いのか悩んでいます。

「バッグ」ではよく分からないと思いますし、「眼の下の袋のむくみ」(クリントン前大統領の眼の下にいつも出ている大きな袋と同じものだと思うのですが)ではすっきりしない感じがします。

適訳がありましたら宜しくおねがいします。
sumire
United States
むくみ
Explanation:
Often cosmetics products talk about "under-eye bags" - which can either be the kind of たるみ you noticed for BC or むくみ - and "under-eye circles" - which typically refers to 隈.

Bags could refer to either 目元のたるみ or 目元のむくみ but since this description refers to the under-eye area looking more "drained" I think the product addresses problems caused by poor lymphatic drainage ... in which case the product acts on むくみ (lymphatic drainage problem) rather than たるみ (collagen etc related problem).

So the product essentially reduces swelling/puffiness and improves drainage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-06-22 11:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://顔のむくみ.com/

腎機能やリンパの流れなどの顔のむくみの原因や対処法などの情報もお知らせします。

http://www.saishunkan.co.jp/domo/sign/trouble/shiwa_cause.ht...

お肌全体を支える力が弱くなっているため、お肌は重力に逆らえず、下へ下へとさがってます。これがたるみにもつながります。



Selected response from:

Sally Marsha (X)
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. I had for a certain time been vacillating between two opinions. But, as the sentence in the next paragraph talks about 'inhibition of the activity of ACE (Angiotensin Converting Enzyme)' which works for lymphatic drainage well, I decided to go with 'むくみ'. Thank you, Roger. Your comment also helped me to decide the answer. You don't have 'bags' under your eyes when you are not tired, right?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(眼の下の)たるみ
cinefil
3むくみ
Sally Marsha (X)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bags
むくみ


Explanation:
Often cosmetics products talk about "under-eye bags" - which can either be the kind of たるみ you noticed for BC or むくみ - and "under-eye circles" - which typically refers to 隈.

Bags could refer to either 目元のたるみ or 目元のむくみ but since this description refers to the under-eye area looking more "drained" I think the product addresses problems caused by poor lymphatic drainage ... in which case the product acts on むくみ (lymphatic drainage problem) rather than たるみ (collagen etc related problem).

So the product essentially reduces swelling/puffiness and improves drainage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-06-22 11:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://顔のむくみ.com/

腎機能やリンパの流れなどの顔のむくみの原因や対処法などの情報もお知らせします。

http://www.saishunkan.co.jp/domo/sign/trouble/shiwa_cause.ht...

お肌全体を支える力が弱くなっているため、お肌は重力に逆らえず、下へ下へとさがってます。これがたるみにもつながります。






    Reference: http://me-moto.seesaa.net/article/51681784.html
Sally Marsha (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. I had for a certain time been vacillating between two opinions. But, as the sentence in the next paragraph talks about 'inhibition of the activity of ACE (Angiotensin Converting Enzyme)' which works for lymphatic drainage well, I decided to go with 'むくみ'. Thank you, Roger. Your comment also helped me to decide the answer. You don't have 'bags' under your eyes when you are not tired, right?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bags
(眼の下の)たるみ


Explanation:
bag
《目の下・帆などの》 たるみ; [(a pair of) 〜s]
リーダーズ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23分 (2008-06-22 11:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

タイトルを見てすぐに意味がわかった人は
英語をさほど不自由せずに使いこなして
いる人であろう。だれでも知っているbag
に「皮膚のたるみ」の意味があることは
あまり知られていない。
http://blog.alc.co.jp/blog/cowgate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54分 (2008-06-22 11:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意訳ですが:代謝が良くなる、というのはどうでしょう?
たるみなりむくみの原因が何かにもよるかもしれませんが....。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57分 (2008-06-22 11:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blogroup.net/mabuta-massa/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: いつもお世話になり、ありがとうございます。「たるみ」とした場合ですが、次に来る「better drained」は「脂肪の排出をより良くする」という意味になるんでしょうか?

Asker: 皆様、ありがとうございました。 また、よろしくお願い申し上げます。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
9 mins
  -> thanks a lot.

agree  Roger Johnson: ye, i get a little of that after a long session of translating!!!!!
2 hrs

agree  belindaccg
2 hrs

agree  Drozjp: 男の人の目の下のたるみって「ちょっと魅力的」とか言われたりするんですよね。すごい不公平。
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search