Seared Scallops

Japanese translation: 帆立のあぶり焼き

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seared Scallops
Japanese translation:帆立のあぶり焼き

08:16 Feb 24, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-27 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
English term or phrase: Seared Scallops
This appears on a menu. What would be the best explanation or word for "seared" in Japanese?
Kim Carlson Tadenuma
Japan
帆立のあぶり焼き
Explanation:
one suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-24 08:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be my suggestion if it's the name of the dish.
If it's just part of the explanation of what's _in_ a particular dish (along with a bunch of other ingredients, for example), then it might be better to say あぶった帆立.
HTH, anyway...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5帆立のあぶり焼き
KathyT
3 -1帆立のソテー
Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seared scallops
帆立のあぶり焼き


Explanation:
one suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-24 08:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be my suggestion if it's the name of the dish.
If it's just part of the explanation of what's _in_ a particular dish (along with a bunch of other ingredients, for example), then it might be better to say あぶった帆立.
HTH, anyway...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Yes, あぶり焼きwould be a perfect word. Sear here means to lightly roast so that the juice of the meat or whatever you're cooking does not ooze.
39 mins
  -> Thank you kindly, Kanazawa-san.

agree  Katsushi Saito: Holy mackerel! You know the Japanese language like a book.
1 hr
  -> That's quite a compliment! Thank you, Saito-san.

agree  Aogara: Sounds suitable & yummy!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Aogara-san.

agree  Yumico Tanaka: 頭に思い浮かべてもあてはまる、いい訳語だと思います。
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Yumico-san ;-)

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 何となく居酒屋っぽい命名で。ところでPowwowのご報告ってないんですか?‐
2 days 10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seared scallops
帆立のソテー


Explanation:
If the scallop is fried quickly using a hot fring pan just to brown the surface, this may be better. 「あぶり焼き」is more like "grilled" or "broiled".

Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X)
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yumico Tanaka: ソテーはsauteですから。
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search