community awareness

Japanese translation: 地域共同体(として)の自覚

11:11 Sep 8, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / 高速道路工事
English term or phrase: community awareness
StormReady is a National Weather Service program that addresses the need for a higher level of community awareness in order to minimize the loss of life and property from extreme weather.
http://www.crh.noaa.gov/mkx/stormready/stormready_pressrelea...

地域共同体の自覚?
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:地域共同体(として)の自覚
Explanation:
私自身はcommunityの訳語は質問者があげた地域共同体という言葉を好みます。地域社会のみんなが一体になっている感じがそこにあるからです。

またawarenessは『自覚』と訳しました。嵐やハリケーンその他極端な気候がもたらす人身、財産に対する損害を最小限にするために、地域社会がひとつの共同体となって自覚を高めるというのが原文のメッセージと解釈したので、こういう訳になりました。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1地域共同体(として)の自覚
humbird
3地域社会の認識
Y. K.
Summary of reference entries provided
地域住民の意識
Terry Sasayama

  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
地域社会の認識


Explanation:
地域社会の認識を高める必要性を・・・・という感じではないでしょうか。

Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
地域共同体(として)の自覚


Explanation:
私自身はcommunityの訳語は質問者があげた地域共同体という言葉を好みます。地域社会のみんなが一体になっている感じがそこにあるからです。

またawarenessは『自覚』と訳しました。嵐やハリケーンその他極端な気候がもたらす人身、財産に対する損害を最小限にするために、地域社会がひとつの共同体となって自覚を高めるというのが原文のメッセージと解釈したので、こういう訳になりました。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: 自覚、ピッタリの言葉ですね。
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Kanazawa-san!




Reference comments


53 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 地域住民の意識

Reference information:
addresses the need for a higher level of community awareness
→地域住民に意識向上を呼びかける

Terry Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search