You only wish!

Japanese translation: 後悔するよ、痛い目に会うよ!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You only wish!
Japanese translation:後悔するよ、痛い目に会うよ!
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

07:52 Jan 24, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: You only wish!
Is "you only wish" has a meaning something like "behave yourself"?

whole sentense is;
Stop it, put it down, you only wish!

やめなさい的な意味があると記憶しているのですが、辞書で調べてもないので、イマイチ確信が持てません。
poisonivy
後悔するよ、痛い目に会うよ!
Explanation:
これは注意を促す文です。you only wish you had listened to meを省略した形だと思います。前にやめなさい、下に置きなさい、そうしなければ後悔するよ、痛い目に会うよ(例えば体罰を受けるとか、怪我をする)という意味だと推測できます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-01-24 16:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two headed monsterはここでは、冗談だろう、有り得ないという意味ではないでしょうか。頭が2つある怪獣にはそうそうでくわさないので、大丈夫大丈夫と軽く考え、相手をあしらっているのではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
Two headed monsterはその壷のようなものを頭につけて言っているので、文字通りなのですが(説明不足ですみませんでした…)、雰囲気からしても注意している感じだと思います。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2そんなの夢の(ような)話よ!
KathyT
4後悔するよ、痛い目に会うよ!
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2後の祭り
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
you only wish!
後の祭り


Explanation:
やったこととやらなかったことの後悔だと思いますが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7時間 (2009-01-24 15:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

そういうコンテキストであるならば
せいぜいお祈りでもしなさい
神様にでもすがれば



cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you only wish!
後悔するよ、痛い目に会うよ!


Explanation:
これは注意を促す文です。you only wish you had listened to meを省略した形だと思います。前にやめなさい、下に置きなさい、そうしなければ後悔するよ、痛い目に会うよ(例えば体罰を受けるとか、怪我をする)という意味だと推測できます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-01-24 16:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two headed monsterはここでは、冗談だろう、有り得ないという意味ではないでしょうか。頭が2つある怪獣にはそうそうでくわさないので、大丈夫大丈夫と軽く考え、相手をあしらっているのではないでしょうか。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
Two headed monsterはその壷のようなものを頭につけて言っているので、文字通りなのですが(説明不足ですみませんでした…)、雰囲気からしても注意している感じだと思います。

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you only wish!
そんなの夢の(ような)話よ!


Explanation:
It isn't the same thing as 'behave yourself'.
Without further context, it's hard to say for sure, but I would bet that here, "You only wish" means "You only wish [that the item] were yours!"
Accordingly, I would suggest something like the above, or alternatively 「君の(あなたの)ものなんかにはならないわよ」 or even more simply 「欲しいでしょう」、「自分のものにしたいでしょう」、「ねたむでしょう」, etc.
Hopefully you get the general idea.
Perhaps the object in question is an expensive piece of jewelry or something? More context would have helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-01-25 04:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi poisonivy.
Thank you for the extra context - it makes a big difference.

It seems that you have access to the video (not just the script?)
In that case, the person who will best be able to guess what the real meaning here is *you*.

It's clear that by "You only wish," B is saying that A wishes s/he could do "something" (but is not allowed to / would be ill-advised to).
What do you think that "something" is? Can you tell from the video?
Do you think A is considering buying the vase?
Does A want to shoplift the vase and run off with it?
Does A want to hit B over the head with the vase?

If you can provide this information, someone will be able to provide you with a suitable suggested translation.
Good luck!

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Definitely recent askers seem to miss helping on clarification. I'm with KathyT-san in that the speaker might be stressing the counterpart can only wish the object. -
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, mulberryvalley-san.

agree  michiko tsumura: たぶん画面ではAが花瓶を壊すような仕草をしたり、何か台詞には出てきていないことを「できるものならやってごらんなさい」と言っているのではないか想像します。
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Hey thanks, Michiko-san :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search