all enabling function areas

Japanese translation: 管理部門

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enabling function areas
Japanese translation:管理部門
Entered by: MalteLaurids

09:45 Mar 13, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / 社内文書
English term or phrase: all enabling function areas
I understand "function areas" means areas such as finance, personnel, procurement, etc. within a company, but I have no idea for "enabling".

I appreciate any advice.
Kosoto (X)
全ての管理部門
Explanation:
In my company, the departments in question are called 管理部門 to differentiate them from the parts of the company that actually earn the money. That of course doesn't convey the "enabling" so maybe you can translate with 事業/業務を支援する管理部門 or 業務を可能にする管理部門.
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
I appreciate the helpul advices and references from everyone.
Let me give my points to you as the translation 「管理部門」seems most appropriate.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1全ての管理部門
MalteLaurids
3 +1全ての運営部門
tulip bubble
3援助
David Patrick
1 +1全ての経営管理部門/事業部
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
援助


Explanation:
It's hard to know without context but it sounds like supporting departments that assist the main function/business. Would 援助 or 有効にする work?

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全ての運営部門


Explanation:
Enable の「機能を有効にする」という意味と記載されている説明から判断すると、enabling function は「運営」に相当し、質問の言葉の意味は、企業組織の業務運営を掌握する部門や部署のことだと思います。

運営とは:
団体などの機能を発揮させることができるように、組織をまとめて動かしていくこと。
http://kotobank.jp/word/運営
組織や機構などを動かし、うまく機能するようにすること。
http://www.weblio.jp/content/運営


tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day 12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全ての管理部門


Explanation:
In my company, the departments in question are called 管理部門 to differentiate them from the parts of the company that actually earn the money. That of course doesn't convey the "enabling" so maybe you can translate with 事業/業務を支援する管理部門 or 業務を可能にする管理部門.


    Reference: http://www.boconline.co.uk/about_us/careers_at_boc/our_busin...
MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I appreciate the helpul advices and references from everyone.
Let me give my points to you as the translation 「管理部門」seems most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day 7 hrs
  -> ありがとう

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全ての経営管理部門/事業部


Explanation:
現業部門に対する「経営管理部門」ということでは?

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day 5 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2023098
http://www.ornl.gov/sci/doe2k/workshop/html/talks/visio1/mmc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-03-14 01:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enabling capability
Definition
That helps an entity, program, or project get off the ground and up to the speed, but does not necessarily ensure its success.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/enabling-capabi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-03-14 01:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

企業の構造は、経営管理部門と、現業(事業)部門に分かれている。簡単に言えば、経営管理部門が経営の方針を決め、事業部門は経営管理部門の決めた方針を「間違いなく」実行することが求められている。そして、経営管理部門は事業部門がきちんと実行しているかどうかをチェックする。会社の仕組みはこれを前提に作られている。事業部制のもとでは、経営管理部門が事業部に分散しているが本質は変わらない。
http://pmstyle.jp/honpo/note/note41.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-03-14 02:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Business Areas



Enabling Functions
In addition, to the different businesses in the UK there are a number of functions which enable all of us to operate in the most efficient way. Within the company these are called Enabling Functions. For your information we have provided a list of the main Enabling Functions and an overview of what they do. Read more about enabling functions
Gases
BOC has a number of functions within their gases business area including customer service, healthcare, sales and marketing, Sureserve, Tonnage, and more Read more about gases functions
Gist
Gist is at the very heart of logistics and is a name that represents how we have evolved from an expert warehouse and transport operation into a leading edge supply chain solutions business. Read more about Gist
http://www.boconline.co.uk/about_us/careers_at_boc/our_busin...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search