Executive

Japanese translation: 社長付秘書

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive secretary to the president/CEO
Japanese translation:社長付秘書
Entered by: cinefil

14:07 Dec 17, 2011
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Executive
一般的にExecutive Secretary to the President はなんと訳したらいいのでしょうか?
よろしくお願いいたします。
Executiveの訳しかたがわかりません。
Sue-my
社長付秘書
Explanation:
Google検索結果
社長付秘書:約 4,870,000 件
社長専任秘書:約 229,000 件
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
社長付き秘書としました。
、先方に尋ねてみました。みなさん、ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2社長室長、秘書室長
humbird
3 +1社長専任秘書
Tatsuya Ogawa
3社長付秘書
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive
社長専任秘書


Explanation:
This is only a word-for-word translaion of the phrase, but I hope it will work.

Example sentence(s):
  • Each committee is served by an exclusive Secretary to the Committee.
  • He was appointed to a place in the profits segment of the command of Quebec and in 1897 became exclusive secretary to the Minister of Public Works.

    Reference: http://www.cpahq.org/cpahq/core/parliamentInfo.aspx?Committe...
Tatsuya Ogawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs

disagree  johnsep26: "executive" is misunderstood as "exclusive".
11 hrs

neutral  humbird: 専任秘書というとひとりしかいないような感じですが…これは社長付秘書が大勢いるそのなかのトップ秘書のことですから、やや違うのでは?それとjohnsep26さんですが、反対の理由がやや間違っているようです。
1 day 3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive
社長付秘書


Explanation:
Google検索結果
社長付秘書:約 4,870,000 件
社長専任秘書:約 229,000 件

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
社長付き秘書としました。
、先方に尋ねてみました。みなさん、ありがとうございました。

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executive
社長室長、秘書室長


Explanation:
Executive の訳し方についてお尋ねですが、この文脈では秘書のことをいっていますので、ひらたく言えば「一番えらい秘書」、も少し正式な言い方をすれば「筆頭秘書」と考えればよいと思います。
そしてto the President とあります。社長さんには大会社なら大勢の社長付秘書がおり、秘書室、あるいは社長室がべつに設けてあると思います。ここではその室長を指しているわけです。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomoyuki Kono
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kono-san!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: おっしゃるとおりと思います。-
13 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Kuwahara-san!




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search