staged

Japanese translation: 段状にパックする/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage
Japanese translation:段状にパックする/
Entered by: seika

16:24 Jun 26, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: staged
"food is processed, packaged or staged,"

この場合の stageはどのように訳せばよいのでしょう・・・?

よろしくお願いします。
seika
United States
段状にパックする/
Explanation:
http://en.item.rakuten.com/yellowstudio/10002738/sn=yellowst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-06-28 07:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

または:段状に展示する

http://www.birminghampartyplanning.com/food-staging-tips-and...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5整えて表示する
humbird
1段状にパックする/
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
整えて表示する


Explanation:
stage というとまず第一に頭に浮かぶのが舞台です。
この言葉はもちろんそれに関係があります。
つまりその食品がプロセスされて、包装または消費者が買いたくなるように「整えて(その食品の材料などを)表示する」がこの場合のstageです。

この言葉は初級英語で易しいはずなのにかえって難しい表現です。ですから辞書にもすごく定義が載っており、どれがほんとうの意味なのかわかりませんが、つぎをご覧下さい。
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/stagedにこのように定義されています
to represent, produce, or exhibit on or as if on a stage:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-06-27 18:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

リンクに日本語がはいってしまいましたので、やりなおしです。
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/staged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-06-27 18:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「展示する」でもよいでしょう。要するに商品として魅力的にするということです。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: 詳しく説明していただき、ありがとうございます! ただ、「収納倉庫に運ぶ前」という文が後にあるので、この場合は違うかなと思います。


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
段状にパックする/


Explanation:
http://en.item.rakuten.com/yellowstudio/10002738/sn=yellowst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-06-28 07:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

または:段状に展示する

http://www.birminghampartyplanning.com/food-staging-tips-and...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search