Tooting its own horn

Japanese translation: 三菱によれば、・・・とのこと/だという/という/ならしい/とのことである。

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tooting its own horn
Japanese translation:三菱によれば、・・・とのこと/だという/という/ならしい/とのことである。
Entered by: N-Y

05:48 Jun 29, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Tooting its own horn
下の英文の場合の「Tooting its own horn」はどういう訳になるのでしょうか。

ご回答よろしくお願いいたします。

Tooting its own horn, Mitsubishi is calling the new i-MiEV "a pioneer to open the door to the next 100 years.
N-Y
Japan
三菱によれば、・・・とのこと/だという/という/ならしい/とのことである。
Explanation:
Unless the "arrogance" of tooting its own horn needs to be distilled out and placed forward, I would not be obsessed on literally translating that phrase; it becomes sarcastic in the target language. The tone of the source text is not always easy to copy, but it is a very important part of English-to-Japanese translation.

What I get in English is not that toxic, so the Japanese output should not deviate from that, but depending on the overall message and context, if the source intends to be abrasive, then cinefil's suggestion would be my second choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-06-29 17:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cinefil's 自画自賛 is also a possibility when the source conveys nonchalance, etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-06-29 22:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「三菱の自社広告によれば」なども使えるかも知れません。
Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2三菱によれば、・・・とのこと/だという/という/ならしい/とのことである。
Mika Jarmusz
5ご自慢の/最高傑作だと自慢する
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3~だと銘打っている/謳っている(うたっている)
Chie Kobayashi
1 +2自画自賛する
cinefil
3~を自慢気に言っている、~を自慢にしている
KathyT


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tooting its own horn
~を自慢気に言っている、~を自慢にしている


Explanation:
To toot one's own horn = 自分で自分のこと(実績など)を自慢げに言う。

http://eow.alc.co.jp/toot one's horn/UTF-8/
* toot one's horn
警笛{けいてき}を鳴らす、自慢する、洞を吹く、自画自賛する
表現パターンtoot one's (own) horn


KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tooting its own horn
ご自慢の/最高傑作だと自慢する


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=toot your own...

To brag about one's own talents.
Joe: I am the greatest person on earth!
Bob: Don't toot your own horn, you ass.

tootとは元々ラッパを吹くとかそういう意味ですが、上記のtooting its own hornとは自慢するという意味です。つまり、三菱が新開発したi-MiEVという車種はこれから百年先までの電気自動車の未来を切り開いた、と自慢しているわけです。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 81

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tooting its own horn
自画自賛する


Explanation:
文章全体の論調によりますが‥‥‥。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: 私も同じように「自画自賛さながら」とか「自画自賛至極」とか、冒頭の表現に沿った答えを用意していたところでした。
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございますYumicoさん

agree  gordonmurray
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tooting its own horn
三菱によれば、・・・とのこと/だという/という/ならしい/とのことである。


Explanation:
Unless the "arrogance" of tooting its own horn needs to be distilled out and placed forward, I would not be obsessed on literally translating that phrase; it becomes sarcastic in the target language. The tone of the source text is not always easy to copy, but it is a very important part of English-to-Japanese translation.

What I get in English is not that toxic, so the Japanese output should not deviate from that, but depending on the overall message and context, if the source intends to be abrasive, then cinefil's suggestion would be my second choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-06-29 17:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cinefil's 自画自賛 is also a possibility when the source conveys nonchalance, etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-06-29 22:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「三菱の自社広告によれば」なども使えるかも知れません。

Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: なぜかMikaさんが返信されたあとに文字化けしたのでもう一度書きます。「自賛口調の三菱によれば」も一考だが、やはりsarcasticなので、「~を誇る三菱によれば」あたりが無難かと思
1 hr
  -> Yumicoさん、ありがとうございます。メール通知では問題なく読めましたが、なぜかブラウザでは文字化けしていましたね。

agree  KathyT: yes, I agree.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tooting its own horn
~だと銘打っている/謳っている(うたっている)


Explanation:
Tooting its hornを独立して訳すというよりは、文全体でそのニュアンスを強調するという文脈で使用したほうが、自然な訳になるように思います。

Chie Kobayashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search