Morning Star

Japanese translation: 暁の明星、明けの明星

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Morning Star
Japanese translation:暁の明星、明けの明星
Entered by: Mariko Kobayashi

23:01 May 16, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: Morning Star
the last star in the morning sky. I believe it is Venus
Kirsten
暁の明星、明けの明星
Explanation:
evening star is 宵の明星. Venus is 金星.
Selected response from:

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Grading comment
i was looking for a one character word but it's ok because i can't view chinese characters on my computer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5暁の明星、明けの明星
Mariko Kobayashi
5フタ、ア、ホフタタア(ake-no-myoujou)
humbird


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
morning star
暁の明星、明けの明星


Explanation:
evening star is 宵の明星. Venus is 金星.

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
i was looking for a one character word but it's ok because i can't view chinese characters on my computer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe (X)
1 hr

neutral  humbird: The answer is all jumbled up (mojibake). How anyone can agree or disagree without knowing what it says?
4 hrs
  -> You can see my answer by following [view] -> [encoding] -> [Japanese (Shift-JIS)], while your computer seems to be set to use [Japanese (EUC)].

agree  satoko takiguchi
7 hrs

agree  cipher
13 hrs

agree  Linden Tree LS
2 days 22 hrs

agree  kotobuki
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
フタ、ア、ホフタタア(ake-no-myoujou)


Explanation:
You mean "last star" because it is so blight it's still shining in the sky even dawnlight before sunrise is taking over the sky, right? So it has to be one of the Planets, which is quite likely Mars and may not Venus. Many people tend to believe Dawn Star and Evening Star are same. Not so. Evening Star is Venus whereas Morning Star could be Mars.
However, as you know, these are not Stars. They both are Planets, and their movements in the sky is, unlike Stars, very irregular. So Mars can be Evening Star, as Venus can be Morning Star. This is quite puzzling question to me just as it is to you.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Troy Fowler: Kobayashi-san's answer appears clear on my computer, but yours appears as mojibake despite changing my font settings. Unfortunately, inconsistent font encodings between computers is one of the remaining headaches afflicting multilinguals like ourselves.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search