star

Japanese translation: 星, スター

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:star
Japanese translation:星, スター
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

19:50 Jul 15, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: star
preferably with phonetic.
sophie
Explanation:

ほし
hoshi
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 +1お星様、お星さま、恒星、惑星
humbird


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7


Explanation:

ほし
hoshi

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  statusquo (X): yep
40 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: If it's astronomy, it's more properly コ耙ヌ(kィュsei) to distinguish them from planets (サ
43 mins
  -> You are right, but I have a hunch that the question is for casual use.

agree  KathyT: or スター as in "He's a big star", but yours is probably the one!
3 hrs

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu (X)
15 hrs

agree  tappi_k: yes
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Mitsuko: Yes, スター can be used.
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: just say "星"if it is for Astronomy & Space. -
2 days 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
お星様、お星さま、恒星、惑星


Explanation:
O-hoshi-sama (first two)
If you are looking for daily conversation, this would do, as quite often Japanese address celestial objects such as Sun, Moon, stars as though they are human ("sama" connotes that).
Third is "Kousei"
This is how they are call "stars" in astronomy. Fixed stars, and generates energy of its own, like our Sun.
The fourth is "Wakusei"
This is for planet. Does not generate energy of its own, and is influenced by the gravitational force of nearby "Star", and rotates around it. You know what they are in our Solar System.

Of these what you are looking for?

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saiwai Translation Services: If this is related to daily conversation then your first 2 answers are correct, And for fixed star and planet, 3rd and 4th is correct
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saiwai Translation Services!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search