slurping noise

Italian translation: rumore di risucchio, di sorsata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slurping noise
Italian translation:rumore di risucchio, di sorsata
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

10:14 Apr 16, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Invertebrati/vermi
English term or phrase: slurping noise
Few people ever get to see the giant Gippsland earthworm in real life because it hides in the soil and mud. To find this earthworm, scientists have to listen out for the characteristic ***slurping noise that wet mud makes*** as the worm squeezes its long body through a network of tunnels.
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
rumore di risucchio, di sorsata
Explanation:
Qualcosa del genere?
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rumore di risucchio, di sorsata
Giuseppe Bellone
3gorgoglio
dandamesh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rumore di risucchio, di sorsata


Explanation:
Qualcosa del genere?

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì potrebbe essere :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: "Rumore di risucchio" mi sembra un'ottima soluzione
37 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Zerlina: :-)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Luca Gentili: dato che devono "ascoltare" io forse opterei per un semplice "ascoltare il tipico risucchio"
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Davide Leone
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  SYLVY75
6 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gorgoglio


Explanation:
perchè dovrebbe essere dovuto al gas che affiora dal fango

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search