container-dry

Italian translation: al riparo dall\'umidità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:container-dry
Italian translation:al riparo dall\'umidità
Entered by: Valeria Faber

08:01 Feb 17, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Codice di condotta per l\'imballaggio delle unità di trasporto merci (CTU)
English term or phrase: container-dry
Buongiorno.

Si parla della formazione di muffa, marciume ecc. all'interno di una CTU.

Cargoes of organic origin, including raw foodstuff, textiles, leather, wood and wood products, or substances of non-organic origin such as pottery, should be packed into a CTU in "container-dry" condition.

Il senso è chiaro, ma non trovo una soluzione che mi soddisfi.
Qualche idea?

TIA
Valeria Faber
Italy
al riparo dall'umidità
Explanation:
direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-02-17 08:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure
in condizioni / contenitore anti-umidità
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4al riparo dall'umidità
martini
5imballo a prova di umidità
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
al riparo dall'umidità


Explanation:
direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-02-17 08:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure
in condizioni / contenitore anti-umidità

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
4 hrs

agree  Francesco Badolato
14 hrs

agree  Ritisdini
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Elena Reggiani
7 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imballo a prova di umidità


Explanation:
cargoes of *organic* origin ... packed into a CTU in \"container-dry\" condition. = carico di natura *organica* [quindi umido] ... imballo / imballato / imballaggio a prova di umidità

**Cargoes of organic origin**, including raw foodstuff, textiles, leather, wood and wood products, or substances of non-organic origin such as pottery, should be packed into a CTU in \"container-dry\" condition.

Carboncini per Bruciatore d'Incenso
https://sorgentenatura.it/p/box-carboncini-da-100-pz-per-bru...
Imballo a prova di umidità, combustione immediata e uniforme, lunga durata. Spedizione velocissima, anche nel ...

HP Color LaserJet 2605, 2605dn, 2605dtn Guida dell utente
http://docplayer.it/7199939-Hp-color-laserjet-2605-2605dn-26... - Im Cache
Per conservare meglio una risma aperta, chiuderla in un imballo a prova di umidità. Se l'ambiente di stampa è soggetto a condizioni estreme, estrarre dalla ...

Plastica dell'animale domestico di acqua fontana Feeder produttore ...
http://it.corlandapets.com/pet-supplies/pet-bowls/plastic-pe...
Trasferimento di imballaggio. Per l'esportazione abbiamo mettere merce in imballo a prova di umidità e mettere la scatola fuori dal lato. Garantire che il prodotto ...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search