Tank CTU

Italian translation: CTU cisterna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tank CTU
Italian translation: CTU cisterna
Entered by: Valeria Faber

17:08 Feb 6, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Codice di condotta per l\'imballaggio delle unità di trasporto merci (CTU)
English term or phrase: Tank CTU
Salve a tutti!

All'interno del Codice si fa riferimento a "tank CTU".
Qualcuno ha idea su come tradurlo?

"Guidance for working on the top of tank CTU"

TIA
Valeria Faber
Italy
cisterna
Explanation:
Trattandosi di unità di trasporto merci tradurrei come proposto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2017-02-06 20:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Valeria :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2017-02-06 20:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grado di confidence medio e non come erroneamente indicato.

Qui parla di "cisterne":

Etichettatura dell'unità di trasporto merci
http://logimar.it/home/it/tools/merce-pericolosa/procedure-d...

Anche qui:
http://www.adrservices.it/utilities/glossario-e-unità-di-mis...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2017-02-06 20:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nell'ultimo link i termini "cisterna/e" ricorrono più di 100 volte.
Spero ti sia utile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2017-02-06 20:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato un riscontro bilingue: (pag. 6)
Tank container
contenitori cisterna
http://www.mercipericolose.org/wp-content/uploads/2009/circ....
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3serbatoio codice CTU
Raoul COLIN
1 +1cisterna
Francesco Badolato
2unità di trasporto merci con serbatoio
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tank CTU
unità di trasporto merci con serbatoio


Explanation:
Mi sembra si debba cercare in questa direzione.

Cargo Transport Units

6.2.13 A tank container comprises two basic elements, the tank shell (or shells in case of a multiplecompartment tank container) and the framework. The framework is equipped with corner
fittings and renders the tank suitable for intermodal transport. The frame should comply with the requirements of the CSC. If dangerous goods are intended to be carried in the tank, the shell and all fittings such as valves and pressure relief devices should comply with the applicable dangerous goods regulations

7.2.10 Liquid and solid bulk cargoes should be preferably transported in tank CTUs or solid bulk
CTUs. Under certain conditions, liquid bulk cargo may be carried in flexitanks which are
stowed in CTUs. ...
http://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/trans/doc/2014/itc/id_07_...

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tank ctu
serbatoio codice CTU


Explanation:
IMO/ILO/UNECE Code of Practice for Packing of Cargo Transport Units (CTU Code) - vedere il sitio in basso
Cargo Transport Units = unità di trasporto del carico, ma penso che non si utiliz)


    Reference: http://www.imo.org/en/OurWork/Safety/Cargoes/CargoSecuring/P...
Raoul COLIN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tank ctu
cisterna


Explanation:
Trattandosi di unità di trasporto merci tradurrei come proposto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2017-02-06 20:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Valeria :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2017-02-06 20:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grado di confidence medio e non come erroneamente indicato.

Qui parla di "cisterne":

Etichettatura dell'unità di trasporto merci
http://logimar.it/home/it/tools/merce-pericolosa/procedure-d...

Anche qui:
http://www.adrservices.it/utilities/glossario-e-unità-di-mis...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2017-02-06 20:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nell'ultimo link i termini "cisterna/e" ricorrono più di 100 volte.
Spero ti sia utile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2017-02-06 20:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato un riscontro bilingue: (pag. 6)
Tank container
contenitori cisterna
http://www.mercipericolose.org/wp-content/uploads/2009/circ....

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Francesco! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Mordenti
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search