Core cycling network

Italian translation: rete/sistema di piste ciclabili

10:31 Jan 25, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Core cycling network
The development of a core cycling network is part of a town's plan to get a grip on congestion and travel demand.
n.dematteis
Germany
Italian translation:rete/sistema di piste ciclabili
Explanation:
tradurrei così.
buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2011-02-04 09:04:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome!
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rete/sistema di piste ciclabili
Marika Costantini
4percorso ciclabile centrale/principale
Sara Maghini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core cycling network
percorso ciclabile centrale/principale


Explanation:
Io direi così, percorso mi pare meglio di 'rete' in questo caso!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core cycling network
rete/sistema di piste ciclabili


Explanation:
tradurrei così.
buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2011-02-04 09:04:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Furfine: si', recuperando *core* con *centrale* o *di base*, ecc.
58 mins
  -> grazie Matthew!

agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs
  -> grazie Francesco!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search