(...) pockets of diversity like Chinatown, Arab Street and Little India (...)

Italian translation: sacche/conglomerati/enclave di diversità come Chinatown, Arab Street e Little India

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pockets of diversity like Chinatown, Arab Street and Little India
Italian translation:sacche/conglomerati/enclave di diversità come Chinatown, Arab Street e Little India
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:25 Apr 24, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / City description
English term or phrase: (...) pockets of diversity like Chinatown, Arab Street and Little India (...)
How would you translate "pockets of diversity" into Itallian?

Here you find the whole context: https://books.google.it/books?id=wbLJulYro_gC&pg=PA122&lpg=P...

Thank you very much!
Roberto Codognotto
Italy
sacche/conglomerati di diversità come Chinatown, Arab Street e Little India
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2020-04-24 14:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magari anche:

enclave
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enclaves etniche diverse
martini
4Vari crogiuoli/crogiuoli diversificati come...
Valeria Maria Grazia La Rosa
4Sacche di diversità
Eugenia Lomazzo
4sacche/conglomerati di diversità come Chinatown, Arab Street e Little India
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3aree ad alta diversità
Cristina Ambrosi
3ambienti diversificati
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(...) pockets of diversity like chinatown, arab street and little india (...)
ambienti diversificati


Explanation:
ambienti diversificati, particolari, distinti come...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2020-04-24 14:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use "sacche" but it does not sound very elegant in the context.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(...) pockets of diversity like chinatown, arab street and little india (...)
Sacche di diversità


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

Eugenia Lomazzo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(...) pockets of diversity like chinatown, arab street and little india (...)
aree ad alta diversità


Explanation:
aree ad alta diversità

Cristina Ambrosi
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vari crogiuoli/crogiuoli diversificati come...


Explanation:


Valeria Maria Grazia La Rosa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(...) pockets of diversity like chinatown, arab street and little india (...)
sacche/conglomerati di diversità come Chinatown, Arab Street e Little India


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2020-04-24 14:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magari anche:

enclave

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 167

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(...) pockets of diversity like chinatown, arab street and little india (...)
enclaves etniche diverse


Explanation:
A Chinatown is an ethnic enclave of Chinese people located outside mainland China,
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinatown

v. cartina e testo qui

numerous other pockets of diversity existed throughout the English colonies, such as Iberian Jewish communities in Rhode Island and Swedish farming districts in New Jersey.
https://mappinghistory.uoregon.edu/english/US/US04-02.html

nel tuo caso si tratta di una City description per cui propongo come da Wikipedia

se fosse stato un territorio più vasto, avrei parlato di aree / territori occupati da persone di nazionalità/origini diverse

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Sartori
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search