within three months before leaving France

Italian translation: entro i tre mesi antecedenti la data di partenza

10:30 Dec 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Refund on VAT
English term or phrase: within three months before leaving France
cari colleghi,
sto traducendo un testo relativo alle modalità con cui i cittadini cinesi possono richiedere il rimborso parziale dell'IVA su acquisti effettuati in Francia. Il testo originale è il seguente:

Non-EU citizens who travel to France for tourism or business trips may apply for partial refunds of VAT paid for shopping in France when they leave the country. According to the regulations by the French government, only tourists who purchase goods (non-food) worth more than 175 euros in the same store on the same day within three months before leaving France, may apply for shopping tax refund.

Chiedo il vs. gentile supporto nel tradurre l'espressione "within three months before leaving France" in questo preciso contesto.

Allego il mio tentativo di traduzione dell'intera frase:

I cittadini di Paesi non appartenenti all’Unione Europea che si recano in Francia per turismo o in viaggio d’affari possono richiedere un rimborso parziale dell’IVA pagata negli acquisti effettuati in Francia, quando lasciano il Paese. In base alle norme del governo francese, solo i turisti che acquistano articoli (non alimentari) di valore superiore a 175 EUR nello stesso negozio e nella stessa giornata, entro i tre mesi antecedenti la data di partenza dalla Francia, possono richiedere un rimborso delle tasse sugli acquisti.

Grazie in anticipo ai colleghi che potranno aiutarmi.
Caterina Macaluso
Italy
Italian translation:entro i tre mesi antecedenti la data di partenza
Explanation:
secondo me la tua è la più corretta.....
Selected response from:

Cristina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entro i tre mesi antecedenti la data di partenza
Cristina Valente
5 +1Entro tre mesi prima di lasciare la Francia
Tatiana Antoniciello
3nell'arco di tre mesi prima di lasciare la Francia
Giuseppe Bellone
Summary of reference entries provided
forse può essere utile
haribert

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within three months before leaving france
nell'arco di tre mesi prima di lasciare la Francia


Explanation:
Credo così.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mille!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within three months before leaving france
Entro tre mesi prima di lasciare la Francia


Explanation:
-

Tatiana Antoniciello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mille!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
31 mins
  -> Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within three months before leaving france
entro i tre mesi antecedenti la data di partenza


Explanation:
secondo me la tua è la più corretta.....

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mille!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francesca leotta
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Luisa Salzano: anche per me
2 hrs
  -> grazie




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: forse può essere utile

Reference information:
Nel sito che indico di seguito parlano di "within 3 months of purchase". non potrebbe essere che magari manchi "of purchase" nella frase...
tieni presente che non sono esperta e non vorrei confonderti le idee...magari per i cittadini cinesi le regole sono diverse...

https://paris-louvre.com/en/paris-duty-free-shopping-conditi...

How to complete the Tax-free procedure in France or any other European countries?
The tax-free procedure must be executed within the same day as you purchase the products.
The amount purchased in the same store needs more than 175 euros.
Remember to ask your sales assistant for your tax form- bordereau de vente à l’exportation after the purchase is completed (The store will declare your shopping details to the customs through Pablo’s tax rebate system)
** You must scan the tax refund before leaving the European Union within three months of purchase **, and you will not be entitled to a refund if it exceeds three months. You must carry the product you purchased for verification when checking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-12-20 11:38:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao, sono contenta che ti sia stato utile!
Buon lavoro e tanti auguri!

haribert
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Note to reference poster
Asker: ciao Haribert, sì, infatti mi sono documentata meglio e alla fine ho tradotto "entro il terzo mese successivo al mese dell'acquisto". Grazie per l'interessante contributo!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search