https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/tourism-travel/3422059-on-the-run-of-the-house.html

on the run of the house

Italian translation: in formula "run of the house" (cioè secondo la tipologia disponibile al momento).

10:30 Aug 26, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: on the run of the house
Rooms are allocated on the “run of the house”, i.e. on the basis of availability.

le camere verranno assegnate run of the house, significa che la tipologia di camera si conoscerà solo in loco?
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Italian translation:in formula "run of the house" (cioè secondo la tipologia disponibile al momento).
Explanation:
Lo lascerei in inglese con la spiegazione italiana fra parentesi; il termine in inglese si ritrova spesso nelle pagine web degli alberghi e dei tour operators.

Un esempio:

La sistemazione prevista è “run of the house” (ossia la tipologia disponibile al momento)
http://www.teorematour.it/fileadmin/cataloghi/America 2007-f...

Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in formula "run of the house" (cioè secondo la tipologia disponibile al momento).
Maria Rosa Fontana
3 +2a prezzo netto/base
Claudia Carroccetto
3a seconda della disponibilità
David Praduroux (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
spiegazione in inglese
Cecilia Lunati (X)

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a prezzo netto/base


Explanation:
"Define Run Of The House

run of the house. See rack rate."
http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/run-of-the-house....

"Define Rack Rate

rack rate. The price a hotel charges for a room before any discount has been taken into account. The published rate for a room, sometimes set artificially high and used to calculate a variety of discounts. See also run of the house, walk-up rate."
http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/rack-rate.html

Credo che in italiano possa essere reso con "a prezzo netto/base", cioè senza aumenti o sconti.

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
18 mins
  -> Grazie Oscar! :)

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Credo meglio " prezzo base" perchè dicendo "netto " potrebbe far pensare che è quello soltanto e non negoziabile. A mio parere. :)
1 hr
  -> Grazie Beppe! :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in formula "run of the house" (cioè secondo la tipologia disponibile al momento).


Explanation:
Lo lascerei in inglese con la spiegazione italiana fra parentesi; il termine in inglese si ritrova spesso nelle pagine web degli alberghi e dei tour operators.

Un esempio:

La sistemazione prevista è “run of the house” (ossia la tipologia disponibile al momento)
http://www.teorematour.it/fileadmin/cataloghi/America 2007-f...



Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone: E' quello che dici. A quanto ho visto in giro. ;) http://www.nntp.it/hobby-viaggi/1029903-stanza-run-house.htm...
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Cristina Munari
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Daniela Dell'Anna
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: si', a seconda della disponibilita' al momento del check-in.
9 hrs
  -> praticamente è una specie di formula roulette interna all'albergo

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a seconda della disponibilità


Explanation:
what about this?

David Praduroux (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: spiegazione in inglese

Reference information:
"Run of the house" means that all rooms are the same price, regardless of room type. Reservations for specific rooms or room types are not accepted. The assumption is that you will be offered the best available room when you arrive at the hotel. Nevertheless, it is advisable to look at other available rooms if the "best" one you are shown first is not to your liking.

se può esserti utile :D


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_run_of_the_house_mean_wh...
Cecilia Lunati (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
7 hrs
agree  Elena Fiori
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: