low-slung brick houses

Italian translation: basse casette di mattoni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-slung brick houses
Italian translation:basse casette di mattoni
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

08:26 May 11, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: low-slung brick houses
An almost entirely straight road runs out of La Paz. It is speckled withsmallholdings and simple low-slung brick houses and flanked by the awesome jutting bulk of the Cordillera Real range. Lake Tititcaca is actually two lakes joined by the Straits of Tiquina..
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
basse casette di mattoni
Explanation:
Credo renda bene. :)
Selected response from:

Gerardo Franco
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4basse case in muratura/di mattoni
Claudia Carroccetto
4 +1semplici case in mattoni ad un solo piano
Stefania Codecà
4bungalows in mattoni
Federico Moncini
4basse casette di mattoni
Gerardo Franco
4Case di mattoni dal basso profilo - di un solo piano
pallavik
4case / edifici in mattoni basse / allungate
AeC2009


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case / edifici in mattoni basse / allungate


Explanation:
Letterale:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/low–slung



AeC2009
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Case di mattoni dal basso profilo - di un solo piano


Explanation:
Direi si riferisce a case di un solo piano: "Una strada quasi perfettamente dritta porta fuori da La Paz. È punteggiata da piccole proprietà e semplici case di mattoni di basso profilo - di un solo piano e fiancheggiata dall'impressionante, prominente mole della catena della Cordillera Real

pallavik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
basse case in muratura/di mattoni


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=386685
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=865209

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2009-05-11 08:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Un’alternativa potrebbe essere acquistare appartamenti di piccolo taglio nel vicino quartiere di Rogoredo vecchia, costituito in gran parte da basse case in muratura che risalgono agli anni ’20."
http://www.caseinrete.org/blog/ristrutturazioni/675/riqualif...

"Tradizionali case di mattoni di fango all'ombra del palazzo di Al-Aan, Najran, Arabia Saudita"
http://www.allposters.it/-sp/Tradizionali-case-di-mattoni-di...

"L'uso del mattone era già noto alle popolazioni native americane e precolombiane, che nelle regioni più aride edificavano case di mattoni fatti essiccare al sole."
http://it.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761569865/Mattone.htm...

"Traditional Mud Brick Houses Beneath Al-Aan Palace, Najran, Saudi Arabia"
https://www.allposters.com.au/-sp/Traditional-Mud-Brick-Hous...

http://www.libreriauniversitaria.it/small-brick-houses-twent...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Martelli (X)
29 mins
  -> Grazie Alessandra! :)

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Marzia! :)

agree  Patrizia Costa
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Patrizia! :)

agree  Laura Miccoli
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semplici case in mattoni ad un solo piano


Explanation:
:)

Stefania Codecà
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spassone
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basse casette di mattoni


Explanation:
Credo renda bene. :)

Gerardo Franco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bungalows in mattoni


Explanation:
Ho trovato quest'immagine per low-slung house:
http://designcentersourcebook.com/uploads/Craftsman2-971.jpg

Visto che si tratta di turismo, una descrizione paesaggistici mi sembra appropriata come un bungalow in muratura.

http://www.uzumluproperty.com/images/bungalows.jpg

Federico Moncini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search