blanket community of residents in

Italian translation: compatta/unita comunità di residenti a/in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket community of residents in
Italian translation:compatta/unita comunità di residenti a/in
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

16:30 Apr 15, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel /
English term or phrase: blanket community of residents in
blanket community of residents in
VIRTUALELINGUA
Ireland
compatta/unita comunità di residenti a/in
Explanation:
blanket
coltre (anche fig.)
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/blanket

Questa accezione mi fa venire in mente qualcosa di "compatto", "unito", come "coltre di neve"... è più un'immagine che mi suscita che altro, ecco perchè lo renderei in questo modo. Spero che la mia personalissima interpretazione ti serva d'aiuto. :)
Buon lavoro!

Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4compatta/unita comunità di residenti a/in
Claudia Carroccetto
4 +1comunità ad ampia copertura/generalizzata/multistratificata di residenti a
Carla Sordina
2una forte ed ampia comunità tra i residenti a
pcs_MCIL
Summary of reference entries provided
Si riferisce a questo articolo?
suusieq

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
una forte ed ampia comunità tra i residenti a


Explanation:
Penso che il riferimento fornito da laura_ms sia giusto, per cui tradurrei così.
"Blanket" è da considerarsi aggettivo (IMHO)

pcs_MCIL
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comunità ad ampia copertura/generalizzata/multistratificata di residenti a


Explanation:
se il riferimento è l'articolo di laura_ms, potrebbe essere questo il significato, perché 'blanket' significa 'globale, generalizzato'. La traduzione potrebbe quindi essere:

è difficile identificare una forte comunità ad ampia copertura/generalizzata/multistratificata di residenti a Tribeca

nel senso che i residenti del quartiere sono prevalentemente single, intellettuali, artisti, yuppie , unità familiari composte da uno o due membri, senza bambini, anziani ecc.

da Wiktionary:

Adjective blanket
In general; covering or encompassing everything.
They sought to create a blanket solution for all situations.

Verb to blanket

To cover.
A fresh layer of snow blanketed the area.

To traverse or complete thoroughly.
The salesman blanketed the entire neighborhood.



Carla Sordina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba: Anche per me ha questo significato...
2 hrs
  -> grazie

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compatta/unita comunità di residenti a/in


Explanation:
blanket
coltre (anche fig.)
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/blanket

Questa accezione mi fa venire in mente qualcosa di "compatto", "unito", come "coltre di neve"... è più un'immagine che mi suscita che altro, ecco perchè lo renderei in questo modo. Spero che la mia personalissima interpretazione ti serva d'aiuto. :)
Buon lavoro!



Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: direi che "compatta" e "unita", a giudicare dall'articolo riportato da Laura, rendono l'idea :-)
21 mins
  -> Grazie pataflo!! ;)

agree  Letizia Ridolfi
51 mins
  -> Grazie Letizia! ;)

agree  suusieq: perfetto!
1 hr
  -> Grazie Laura! ;)

agree  Patrizia Costa
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Pat! ;)




Reference comments


48 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Si riferisce a questo articolo?

Reference information:
http://www.subletinthecity.com/search/tribeca.html
Unlike other neighborhoods, it is hard to identify a ***strong blanket community of residents*** in Tribeca, a detail that proves appealing for anyone who wants to feel a part of a relatively �new� neighborhood scene, one that is based around the active and creative lives of its inhabitants. Locals are, for the most part, between 25-40 years of age and often still members of the NYC single scene. This is a fantastic place to gather a group of single friends together in one loft space, while perhaps not the top neighborhood to settle down and raise a family. While there are some stellar schools in Tribeca, the sometimes desolate landscape is not really conducive to playing children [...]

suusieq
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  justdone: ops, sorry - rimuovo dal discuss - non avevo visto il tuo intervento...
1 hr
  -> ;D
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: informazioni che dovrebbe fornire l'asker... :-)))
14 hrs
  -> in effetti... :-))) spero almeno il testo fosse quello... :-))))))))))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search