(a silver award) in Visit Britain's quality scheme

Italian translation: progetto qualità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(a silver award) in Visit Britain's quality scheme
Italian translation:progetto qualità
Entered by: janepar

17:42 Mar 4, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: (a silver award) in Visit Britain's quality scheme
'Visit Britain' does not need to be translated. Could I use programma di qualita?
janepar
progetto qualità
Explanation:
Proposta alternativa...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti voi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pianificazione/programmazione di qualità
Claudia Carroccetto
4sistema qualità
Connie De Vincentiis
3progetto qualità
AeC2009
3 -1canone qualitativo
Gill George


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(a silver award) in visit britain's quality scheme
progetto qualità


Explanation:
Proposta alternativa...

AeC2009
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti voi.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(a silver award) in visit britain's quality scheme
canone qualitativo


Explanation:
penso si riferisca a un ranking di qualità.
"...secondo il canone qualitativo di VB."

Gill George
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eva maria bettin: riferito al turismo lo trovo un termine non appropriato
1 hr
  -> a me sembrava abbastanza evocativo e preciso, ma grazie dell'opinione.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a silver award) in visit britain's quality scheme
sistema qualità


Explanation:
linguaggio europeo per intendere un lavoro per il raggiungimento di alcuni parametri di qualità che sono riconosciuti a livello internazionale.

Example sentence(s):
  • Un percorso nuovo per consolidare e accrescere il sistema della qualità delle imprese toscane del settore turismo verso un modello riconoscibile di accoglienza imperniato sulla sostenibilità
Connie De Vincentiis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, Connie. L'esempio era molto utile e l'ho notato. Jane


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a silver award) in visit britain's quality scheme
pianificazione/programmazione di qualità


Explanation:
"State cercando ispirazione o delle informazioni pratiche per la vostra vacanza? VisitBritain ha tutto quello che vi serve per **pianificare** il vostro viaggio in Gran Bretagna."
http://www.visitbritain.it/profile/login.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno15 ore (2009-03-06 09:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di niente... =)

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! Grazie anche per i dettagli del sito di VisitBritain - e stato molto interessante.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eva maria bettin
1 hr
  -> Grazie Eva! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search