Piedmont Triad Region

Italian translation: (regione) Triade Pedemontana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Piedmont Triad Region
Italian translation:(regione) Triade Pedemontana
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

09:48 Oct 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Turismo
English term or phrase: Piedmont Triad Region
E' una regione che si trova nella Carolina del nord USA. Wiki la traduce con REGIONE PIEDMONTANA anche se io ne sono molto convinta. Che ne pensate?
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
(regione) Triade Pedemontana
Explanation:
"Greensboro è una città degli Stati Uniti d'America, capoluogo della contea di Guilford, nello stato della Carolina del Nord.
È anche la più grande città della regione cosiddetta **Triade Pedemontana (Piedmont Triad)**."

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greensboro_(Carolina_del_Nord)
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie mille Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(regione) Triade Pedemontana
Claudia Carroccetto
4Piedmont Triad Region
Gian
4regione Triade Pedemontana
unaldi
3triade Piedmont
Science451


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
piedmont triad region
(regione) Triade Pedemontana


Explanation:
"Greensboro è una città degli Stati Uniti d'America, capoluogo della contea di Guilford, nello stato della Carolina del Nord.
È anche la più grande città della regione cosiddetta **Triade Pedemontana (Piedmont Triad)**."

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greensboro_(Carolina_del_Nord)

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Grazie mille Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unaldi: My reply came late I guess :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you unaldi! :)

agree  Mariavita
8 mins
  -> Grazie Mariavita! :)

agree  Krisztina Lelik
59 mins
  -> Grazie Krisztina!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> Grazie Dana!

agree  Oscar Romagnone: ottima ricerca...
5 hrs
  -> Grazie collega! ;)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piedmont triad region
regione Triade Pedemontana


Explanation:
This must be the correct translation, why do you have doubts?
I would either leave it as it is or use this name in Italian..

unaldi
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piedmont triad region
triade Piedmont


Explanation:
?
Piedmont non lo tradurrei (Piemonte?!)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piedmont_(United_States)
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piedmont_Triad
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piedmont triad region
Piedmont Triad Region


Explanation:
Non lo tradurrei
Forse il nome della regione deriva dal fatto che è composta da tre citta Greensboro, Winston-Salem e High Point (vedere cartina su Wikipedia.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piedmont_Triad

The Piedmont Triad, Triad, or North Carolina Triad is a region of the U.S. state of North Carolina in the Piedmont that consists of the area centered around the cities of Greensboro, Winston-Salem and High Point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 min (2008-10-24 10:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al più direi <<Regione Piedmont Triad>>

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search