swinger

Italian translation: scambisti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swinger
Italian translation:scambisti
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

11:18 Jan 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel description
English term or phrase: swinger
"The hotel is a theme hotel, so you wouldnt stay here unless you wanted to experience living in a enviroment familiar to ***swingers***, good fun, good humour..."

ambiente socievole? ambiente adatto a chi ama stare in compagnia? qualche suggerimento?
Grazie :-)
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
scambisti
Explanation:
sì, si parla di scambisti
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Manfredi (X)
Grading comment
Grazie Giuseppina, conoscevo questo significato, ma mi sembrava non fosse quello giusto, grazie per la conferma!! Ciao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1festaiolo
Francesca Gamurrini
4 +1scambisti
Giuseppina Manfredi (X)
4chi fa scambio di coppia
Sonia Hill


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chi fa scambio di coppia


Explanation:
Questo e' il significato. Non so se c'e' un altro modo da dire in italiano.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scambisti


Explanation:
sì, si parla di scambisti

Giuseppina Manfredi (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie Giuseppina, conoscevo questo significato, ma mi sembrava non fosse quello giusto, grazie per la conferma!! Ciao!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sì, a quanto pare si parla dell'hotel Penthouse, Pattaya Beach, Tailandia... http://www.penthousehotel.com/index_1.html
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
festaiolo


Explanation:
Le altre opzioni mi sembrano un po' fuori luogo...
Swinger significa anche "a person who dresses in a fashionable way and who goes to lots of parties and nightclubs" (Cambridge Dict.). FOrse "festaiolo" è più appropriato e meno rischioso...


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=80632&dict=CA...
Francesca Gamurrini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: anche a me "scambisti" sembrava fuori luogo, perciò cercavo un'alternativa, ma leggendo un altro testo sempre sullo stesso hotel, mi sono resa conto che è proprio quello il significato, grazie, ciao!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Pili: si, a meno che non ci siano precisi riferimenti che ti rimandano all'altro significato
5 mins

neutral  Sonia Hill: This is like many other words that originally had a different meaning, i.e. "gay". In a modern text "swinger" would always mean "scambista". It would be risky to use a different translation as visitors to the hotel might get a nasty surprise upon arrival
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search