woven vs knitted

Italian translation: tessuto o lavorato a maglia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woven vs knitted
Italian translation:tessuto o lavorato a maglia
Entered by: Cora Annoni

08:23 Nov 18, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: woven vs knitted
Parliamo di un materiale tessile. Il cotone.

"Whether it is a knitted jersey or elevated woven piece, cotton is undeniably one of the hardest working fabrics in your wardrobe."
Simona Sgro
Italy
tessuto o lavorato a maglia
Explanation:
tessuto (ortogonale, tessuto piano trama e ordito), oppure lavorato a maglia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2019-11-18 08:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi: tessuto o a maglia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2019-11-18 09:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il cotone può essere lavorato anche a telaio per ottenere un tessuto ... ecc. ecc.
Selected response from:

Cora Annoni
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tessuto o lavorato a maglia
Cora Annoni
3 +4tessuto vs lavorato a maglia
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tessuto vs lavorato a maglia


Explanation:
Credo in questi sensi.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
1 min
  -> :) grazie

agree  dandamesh
11 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  martini
39 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tessuto o lavorato a maglia


Explanation:
tessuto (ortogonale, tessuto piano trama e ordito), oppure lavorato a maglia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2019-11-18 08:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi: tessuto o a maglia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2019-11-18 09:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il cotone può essere lavorato anche a telaio per ottenere un tessuto ... ecc. ecc.

Cora Annoni
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cora grazie! Lavorato a telaio è stata la mia prima opzione ma vedo che non è molto utilizzato. Sbaglio?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
1 min

agree  dandamesh
11 mins

agree  martini
39 mins

agree  Roberta Broccoletti
1 hr

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search